Active

THE CUTTING COTTAGE LIMITED Financials

Company number
04828472Copy
Copy
Registered office
28a Market Place, Kegworth, Derby, Derbyshire DE74 2EE
Incorporated
10/07/2003

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
3 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£2.58K2025
21.08%vs 2024

2024: £2.13K

Total Assets

£63.25K2025
247.37%vs 2024

2024: £18.21K

Cash in Bank

£18.52K2025
36.25%vs 2024

2024: £13.60K

Total Liabilities

£41.00K2025
161.33%vs 2024

2024: £15.69K

Employees

32025
0vs 2024

2024: 3

In 2025, THE CUTTING COTTAGE LIMITED reported net assets of £2.58K. The same filing shows total assets of £63.25K, cash in bank of £18.52K and total liabilities of £41.00K. Reported headcount was 3 in 2025. Total Assets rose from £18.21K in 2024 to £63.25K in 2025 (247.37%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£2.58K2025
21.08%from £2.13K in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures THE CUTTING COTTAGE LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£99.002023£2.58K2025
+2505%vs 2023

+410% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£11.02K2023£18.52K2025
+68.1%vs 2023

+29.7% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£15.75K2023£63.25K2025
+302%vs 2023

+100% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£14.96K2023£41.00K2025
+174%vs 2023

+65.5% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

3202332025
0%vs 2023

Biggest increase

Net Assets+2505%

£99.00 in 2023 to £2.58K in 2025

Every measure that changed in THE CUTTING COTTAGE LIMITED's filings between 2023 and 2025 rose. The steepest rise came in net assets, pointing to a strengthening balance sheet, with cash in bank, total assets and total liabilities climbing alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from THE CUTTING COTTAGE LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
4.08%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
64.82%2025
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
45.19%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
29.29%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for THE CUTTING COTTAGE LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20212022202320242025
Net Assets£1.13K417.0099.002.13K2.58K
Total Assets£19.40K19.19K15.75K18.21K63.25K
Cash in Bank£15.06K13.89K11.02K13.60K18.52K
Total Liabilities£18.27K17.81K14.96K15.69K41.00K
Employees43333

THE CUTTING COTTAGE LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for THE CUTTING COTTAGE LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

THE CUTTING COTTAGE LIMITED reported net assets of £2.58K for 2025. That compares with £2.13K in 2024, a change of 21.08%.

THE CUTTING COTTAGE LIMITED reported total assets of £63.25K for 2025. That compares with £18.21K in 2024, a change of 247.37%.

THE CUTTING COTTAGE LIMITED reported cash in bank of £18.52K for 2025. That compares with £13.60K in 2024, a change of 36.25%.

THE CUTTING COTTAGE LIMITED reported 3 employees in 2025, compared with 3 in 2024.

Between 2023 and 2025, THE CUTTING COTTAGE LIMITED's net assets rose by 2505%, cash in bank rose by 68.1%, total assets rose by 302% and total liabilities rose by 174%. Net assets compounded at 410% a year across the two years to 2025, from £99.00 to £2.58K. Reported headcount went from 3 in 2023 to 3 in 2025.

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.