Active

THE DAISY CHAIN NURSERY (EMSWORTH) LIMITED Financials

Company number
05492605Copy
Copy
Registered office
1 Pride Point Drive, Pride Park, Derby DE24 8BX
Incorporated
27/06/2005

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
34 (2023)
Latest financial data
2023
Accounts type
Audit Exemption Subsidiary

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2023.

Net Assets

£240.24K2023
-48.46%vs 2022

2022: £466.09K

Total Assets

£357.82K2023
-29.52%vs 2022

2022: £507.68K

Cash in Bank

£337.86K2023
30.07%vs 2022

2022: £259.76K

Total Liabilities

£117.58K2023
182.66%vs 2022

2022: £41.60K

Employees

342023
-1vs 2022

2022: 35

In 2023, THE DAISY CHAIN NURSERY (EMSWORTH) LIMITED reported net assets of £240.24K. The same filing shows total assets of £357.82K, cash in bank of £337.86K and total liabilities of £117.58K. Reported headcount was 34 in 2023. Net Assets fell from £466.09K in 2022 to £240.24K in 2023 (-48.46%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2023; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£240.24K2023
-48.46%from £466.09K in 2022

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2023. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2021–2023)

How the figures THE DAISY CHAIN NURSERY (EMSWORTH) LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2021, 2022 and 2023 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£427.16K2021£240.24K2023
-43.8%vs 2021

-25% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£175.99K2021£337.86K2023
+92%vs 2021

+38.6% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£475.01K2021£357.82K2023
-24.7%vs 2021

-13.2% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£47.85K2021£117.58K2023
+146%vs 2021

+56.8% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

342021342023
0%vs 2021

Biggest increase

Total Liabilities+146%

£47.85K in 2021 to £117.58K in 2023

Biggest decrease

Net Assets-43.8%

£427.16K in 2021 to £240.24K in 2023

THE DAISY CHAIN NURSERY (EMSWORTH) LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2021 and 2023. The steepest rise came in total liabilities, pointing to heavier outstanding obligations, set against a fall in net assets, pointing to a weakening balance sheet. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from THE DAISY CHAIN NURSERY (EMSWORTH) LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
67.14%2023
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
32.86%2023
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
287.36%2023
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
94.42%2023
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for THE DAISY CHAIN NURSERY (EMSWORTH) LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator202120222023
Net Assets£427.16K466.09K240.24K
Total Assets£475.01K507.68K357.82K
Cash in Bank£175.99K259.76K337.86K
Total Liabilities£47.85K41.60K117.58K
Employees343534

THE DAISY CHAIN NURSERY (EMSWORTH) LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for THE DAISY CHAIN NURSERY (EMSWORTH) LIMITED covering 2021–2023, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2023.

THE DAISY CHAIN NURSERY (EMSWORTH) LIMITED reported net assets of £240.24K for 2023. That compares with £466.09K in 2022, a change of -48.46%.

THE DAISY CHAIN NURSERY (EMSWORTH) LIMITED reported total assets of £357.82K for 2023. That compares with £507.68K in 2022, a change of -29.52%.

THE DAISY CHAIN NURSERY (EMSWORTH) LIMITED reported cash in bank of £337.86K for 2023. That compares with £259.76K in 2022, a change of 30.07%.

THE DAISY CHAIN NURSERY (EMSWORTH) LIMITED reported 34 employees in 2023, compared with 35 in 2022.

Between 2021 and 2023, THE DAISY CHAIN NURSERY (EMSWORTH) LIMITED's net assets fell by 43.8%, cash in bank rose by 92%, total assets fell by 24.7% and total liabilities rose by 146%. Net assets contracted at 25% a year across the two years to 2023, from £427.16K to £240.24K. Reported headcount went from 34 in 2021 to 34 in 2023.

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.