Active

THE ENERGY COMPANY (UK) LTD Financials

Company number
05009309Copy
copy info iconCopy
Registered office
C/O THE ENERGY COMPANY (UK) LTD, 7 Lon Parcwr Industrial Estate, Ruthin, Denbighshire LL15 1NJ
Incorporated
07/01/2004

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
0 (2026)
Latest financial data
2026
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2022–2026.

Net Assets

£657.57K2026
2.78%vs 2025

2025: £639.80K

Total Assets

£952.04K2026
7.34%vs 2025

2025: £886.90K

Cash in Bank

£481.50K2026
14.57%vs 2025

2025: £420.25K

Total Liabilities

£294.47K2026
19.17%vs 2025

2025: £247.10K

Employees

02026
0vs 2025

2025: 0

In 2026, THE ENERGY COMPANY (UK) LTD reported net assets of £657.57K. The same filing shows total assets of £952.04K, cash in bank of £481.50K and total liabilities of £294.47K. Reported headcount was 0 in 2026. Total Assets rose from £886.90K in 2025 to £952.04K in 2026 (7.34%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2022–2026; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£657.57K2026
2.78%from £639.80K in 2025

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2022–2026. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2024–2026)

How the figures THE ENERGY COMPANY (UK) LTD filed moved across the three reported years 2024, 2025 and 2026 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£614.11K2024£657.57K2026
+7.1%vs 2024

+3.5% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£377.97K2024£481.50K2026
+27.4%vs 2024

+12.9% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£796.07K2024£952.04K2026
+19.6%vs 2024

+9.4% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£181.96K2024£294.47K2026
+61.8%vs 2024

+27.2% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

0202402026
No changevs 2024

Biggest increase

Total Liabilities+61.8%

£181.96K in 2024 to £294.47K in 2026

Every measure that changed in THE ENERGY COMPANY (UK) LTD's filings between 2024 and 2026 rose. The steepest rise came in total liabilities, pointing to heavier outstanding obligations, with net assets, cash in bank and total assets climbing alongside it. Employee numbers was filed as nil in each of these years, so the direction here rests on the remaining measures. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from THE ENERGY COMPANY (UK) LTD's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
69.07%2026

Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.

Liabilities to total assets
30.93%2026

Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.

Cash to liabilities
163.52%2026

Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.

Cash to total assets
50.58%2026

Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for THE ENERGY COMPANY (UK) LTD by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20222023202420252026
Net Assets£404.38K498.99K614.11K639.80K657.57K
Total Assets£488.05K736.49K796.07K886.90K952.04K
Cash in Bank£218.54K303.69K377.97K420.25K481.50K
Total Liabilities£83.67K237.50K181.96K247.10K294.47K
Employees108000

THE ENERGY COMPANY (UK) LTD financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Has THE ENERGY COMPANY (UK) LTD filed financial statements?

toggle

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for THE ENERGY COMPANY (UK) LTD covering 2022–2026, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2026.

What net assets did THE ENERGY COMPANY (UK) LTD report in 2026?

toggle

THE ENERGY COMPANY (UK) LTD reported net assets of £657.57K for 2026. That compares with £639.80K in 2025, a change of 2.78%.

What total assets did THE ENERGY COMPANY (UK) LTD report in 2026?

toggle

THE ENERGY COMPANY (UK) LTD reported total assets of £952.04K for 2026. That compares with £886.90K in 2025, a change of 7.34%.

What cash in bank did THE ENERGY COMPANY (UK) LTD report in 2026?

toggle

THE ENERGY COMPANY (UK) LTD reported cash in bank of £481.50K for 2026. That compares with £420.25K in 2025, a change of 14.57%.

How many people does THE ENERGY COMPANY (UK) LTD employ?

toggle

THE ENERGY COMPANY (UK) LTD reported 0 employees in 2026, compared with 0 in 2025.

How have THE ENERGY COMPANY (UK) LTD financials changed over the last 3 years?

toggle

Between 2024 and 2026, THE ENERGY COMPANY (UK) LTD's net assets rose by 7.1%, cash in bank rose by 27.4%, total assets rose by 19.6% and total liabilities rose by 61.8%. Net assets compounded at 3.5% a year across the two years to 2026, from £614.11K to £657.57K. Reported headcount went from 0 in 2024 to 0 in 2026.

Which years of THE ENERGY COMPANY (UK) LTD financial data are available?

toggle

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025, 2026. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.