THE ESPRESSO ROOM LONDON LTD Financials
- Company number
- 07682379Copy
Copy
- Registered office
- 5202 Bagshaw Building 1 Wards Place, London E14 9EJ
- Incorporated
- 24/06/2011
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 24 (2024)
- Latest financial data
- 2024
- Accounts type
- Total Exemption Full
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2024.
Net Assets
2023: £-972.14K
Total Assets
2023: £1.06M
Cash in Bank
2023: £4.96K
Total Liabilities
2023: £1.65M
Employees
2023: 24
In 2024, THE ESPRESSO ROOM LONDON LTD reported net assets of £-996.00K. The same filing shows total assets of £1.12M, cash in bank of £2.68K and total liabilities of £1.80M. Reported headcount was 24 in 2024. Total Liabilities rose from £1.65M in 2023 to £1.80M in 2024 (8.90%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2022–2024)
How the figures THE ESPRESSO ROOM LONDON LTD filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
Cash in Bank
-64.3% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
-0.7% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
+21.8% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Total Liabilities+48.3%
£1.21M in 2022 to £1.80M in 2024
Biggest decrease
Cash in Bank-87.3%
£21.01K in 2022 to £2.68K in 2024
THE ESPRESSO ROOM LONDON LTD's filings pull in both directions between 2022 and 2024. The steepest rise came in total liabilities, pointing to heavier outstanding obligations, set against a fall in cash in bank, pointing to a tighter cash position. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from THE ESPRESSO ROOM LONDON LTD's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- -88.63%2024
- Liabilities to total assets
- 159.86%2024
- Cash to liabilities
- 0.15%2024
- Cash to total assets
- 0.24%2024
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for THE ESPRESSO ROOM LONDON LTD by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | -426.05K | -505.33K | -972.14K | -996.00K |
| Total Assets£ | 1.10M | 1.14M | 1.06M | 1.12M |
| Cash in Bank£ | 21.26K | 21.01K | 4.96K | 2.68K |
| Total Liabilities£ | 1.05M | 1.21M | 1.65M | 1.80M |
| Employees | 30 | 24 | 24 | 24 |
THE ESPRESSO ROOM LONDON LTD financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Has THE ESPRESSO ROOM LONDON LTD filed financial statements?
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for THE ESPRESSO ROOM LONDON LTD covering 2021–2024, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.
What net assets did THE ESPRESSO ROOM LONDON LTD report in 2024?
THE ESPRESSO ROOM LONDON LTD reported net assets of £-996.00K for 2024. That compares with £-972.14K in 2023, a change of -2.45%.
What total assets did THE ESPRESSO ROOM LONDON LTD report in 2024?
THE ESPRESSO ROOM LONDON LTD reported total assets of £1.12M for 2024. That compares with £1.06M in 2023, a change of 6.03%.
What cash in bank did THE ESPRESSO ROOM LONDON LTD report in 2024?
THE ESPRESSO ROOM LONDON LTD reported cash in bank of £2.68K for 2024. That compares with £4.96K in 2023, a change of -45.93%.
How many people does THE ESPRESSO ROOM LONDON LTD employ?
THE ESPRESSO ROOM LONDON LTD reported 24 employees in 2024, compared with 24 in 2023.
How have THE ESPRESSO ROOM LONDON LTD financials changed over the last 3 years?
Between 2022 and 2024, THE ESPRESSO ROOM LONDON LTD's cash in bank fell by 87.3%, total assets fell by 1.3%, total liabilities rose by 48.3% and employee numbers was unchanged. Cash in bank contracted at 64.3% a year across the two years to 2024, from £21.01K to £2.68K. Reported headcount went from 24 in 2022 to 24 in 2024.
Which years of THE ESPRESSO ROOM LONDON LTD financial data are available?
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.