THE ETHIOPIAN COFFEE COMPANY LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 06840996CopyCopy
- Industry
- Retail sale via stalls and markets of food beverages and tobacco products (47.81 - SIC 2007)
- Registered office
- 4th Floor 4 Tabernacle Street, London EC2A 4LU
- Incorporated
- 09/03/2009
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 1 (2024)
- Latest financial data
- 2024
- Accounts type
- Micro Entity
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2024.
Net Assets
2023: £-110.29K
Total Assets
2023: £9.48K
Total Liabilities
Employees
2023: 5
In 2024, THE ETHIOPIAN COFFEE COMPANY LIMITED reported net assets of £-88.65K. The same filing shows total assets of £9.31K and total liabilities of £113.86K. Reported headcount was 1 in 2024. Net Assets rose from £-110.29K in 2023 to £-88.65K in 2024 (19.62%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2022–2024)
How the figures THE ETHIOPIAN COFFEE COMPANY LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
Total Assets
+16% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Total Assets+34.5%
£6.92K in 2022 to £9.31K in 2024
Biggest decrease
Employees-80%
5 in 2022 to 1 in 2024
THE ETHIOPIAN COFFEE COMPANY LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2022 and 2024. The steepest rise came in total assets, pointing to a broader asset base, set against a fall in employee numbers, pointing to a smaller workforce. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from THE ETHIOPIAN COFFEE COMPANY LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- -952.44%2024
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 1,274.50%2021
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for THE ETHIOPIAN COFFEE COMPANY LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | -104.93K | -93.34K | -110.29K | -88.65K |
| Total Assets£ | 8.93K | 6.92K | 9.48K | 9.31K |
| Cash in Bank£ | – | – | – | – |
| Total Liabilities£ | 113.86K | – | – | – |
| Employees | 3 | 5 | 5 | 1 |
THE ETHIOPIAN COFFEE COMPANY LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for THE ETHIOPIAN COFFEE COMPANY LIMITED covering 2021–2024, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.
THE ETHIOPIAN COFFEE COMPANY LIMITED reported net assets of £-88.65K for 2024. That compares with £-110.29K in 2023, a change of 19.62%.
THE ETHIOPIAN COFFEE COMPANY LIMITED reported total assets of £9.31K for 2024. That compares with £9.48K in 2023, a change of -1.82%.
THE ETHIOPIAN COFFEE COMPANY LIMITED reported total liabilities of £113.86K for 2021. There is no earlier filing to compare it against.
THE ETHIOPIAN COFFEE COMPANY LIMITED reported 1 employee in 2024, compared with 5 in 2023.
Between 2022 and 2024, THE ETHIOPIAN COFFEE COMPANY LIMITED's total assets rose by 34.5% and employee numbers fell by 80%. Total assets compounded at 16% a year across the two years to 2024, from £6.92K to £9.31K. Reported headcount went from 5 in 2022 to 1 in 2024 (-4).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.