THE FAMILY LAW PRACTICE LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 08065205Copy
Copy
- Industry
- Solicitors (69.10/2 - SIC 2007)
- Registered office
- Queen Square House, 18-21 Queen Square, Bristol BS1 4NH
- Incorporated
- 11/05/2012
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 10 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Total Exemption Full
- Industry
- Solicitors (69.10/2 - SIC 2007)
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £173.84K
Total Assets
2024: £459.86K
Cash in Bank
2024: £182.94K
Total Liabilities
2024: £286.02K
Employees
2024: 9
In 2025, THE FAMILY LAW PRACTICE LIMITED reported net assets of £259.95K. The same filing shows total assets of £565.25K, cash in bank of £217.40K and total liabilities of £305.30K. Reported headcount was 10 in 2025. Total Assets rose from £459.86K in 2024 to £565.25K in 2025 (22.92%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures THE FAMILY LAW PRACTICE LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
+29.7% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
+23.9% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
+18.6% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
+11.2% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Net Assets+68.2%
£154.53K in 2023 to £259.95K in 2025
Every indicator Okredo holds for THE FAMILY LAW PRACTICE LIMITED rose between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in net assets, pointing to a strengthening balance sheet, with cash in bank, total assets, total liabilities and employee numbers climbing alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from THE FAMILY LAW PRACTICE LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 45.99%2025
- Liabilities to total assets
- 54.01%2025
- Cash to liabilities
- 71.21%2025
- Cash to total assets
- 38.46%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for THE FAMILY LAW PRACTICE LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 174.01K | 166.46K | 154.53K | 173.84K | 259.95K |
| Total Assets£ | 378.62K | 398.66K | 401.55K | 459.86K | 565.25K |
| Cash in Bank£ | 160.11K | 110.75K | 141.66K | 182.94K | 217.40K |
| Total Liabilities£ | 204.61K | 232.20K | 247.02K | 286.02K | 305.30K |
| Employees | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 |
THE FAMILY LAW PRACTICE LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Has THE FAMILY LAW PRACTICE LIMITED filed financial statements?
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for THE FAMILY LAW PRACTICE LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
What net assets did THE FAMILY LAW PRACTICE LIMITED report in 2025?
THE FAMILY LAW PRACTICE LIMITED reported net assets of £259.95K for 2025. That compares with £173.84K in 2024, a change of 49.54%.
What total assets did THE FAMILY LAW PRACTICE LIMITED report in 2025?
THE FAMILY LAW PRACTICE LIMITED reported total assets of £565.25K for 2025. That compares with £459.86K in 2024, a change of 22.92%.
What cash in bank did THE FAMILY LAW PRACTICE LIMITED report in 2025?
THE FAMILY LAW PRACTICE LIMITED reported cash in bank of £217.40K for 2025. That compares with £182.94K in 2024, a change of 18.84%.
How many people does THE FAMILY LAW PRACTICE LIMITED employ?
THE FAMILY LAW PRACTICE LIMITED reported 10 employees in 2025, compared with 9 in 2024.
How have THE FAMILY LAW PRACTICE LIMITED financials changed over the last 3 years?
Between 2023 and 2025, THE FAMILY LAW PRACTICE LIMITED's net assets rose by 68.2%, cash in bank rose by 53.5%, total assets rose by 40.8% and total liabilities rose by 23.6%. Net assets compounded at 29.7% a year across the two years to 2025, from £154.53K to £259.95K. Reported headcount went from 8 in 2023 to 10 in 2025 (+2).
Which years of THE FAMILY LAW PRACTICE LIMITED financial data are available?
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.