THE FLEECE (WHITBY) LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 08003749Copy
Copy
- Registered office
- 183 The Fleece, Church Street, Whitby, North Yorkshire YO22 4AS
- Incorporated
- 23/03/2012
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 7 (2026)
- Latest financial data
- 2026
- Accounts type
- Micro Entity
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2022–2026.
Net Assets
2025: £123.08K
Total Assets
2025: £185.27K
Total Liabilities
2025: £62.19K
Employees
2025: 7
In 2026, THE FLEECE (WHITBY) LIMITED reported net assets of £180.56K. The same filing shows total assets of £254.00K and total liabilities of £73.44K. Reported headcount was 7 in 2026. Total Assets rose from £185.27K in 2025 to £254.00K in 2026 (37.10%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2022–2026; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2022–2026. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2024–2026)
How the figures THE FLEECE (WHITBY) LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2024, 2025 and 2026 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
+58.5% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
+22.2% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
-13.5% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Net Assets+151%
£71.90K in 2024 to £180.56K in 2026
Biggest decrease
Total Liabilities-25.2%
£98.20K in 2024 to £73.44K in 2026
THE FLEECE (WHITBY) LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2024 and 2026. The steepest rise came in net assets, pointing to a strengthening balance sheet, set against a fall in total liabilities, pointing to lighter outstanding obligations. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from THE FLEECE (WHITBY) LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 71.09%2026
- Liabilities to total assets
- 28.91%2026
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for THE FLEECE (WHITBY) LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 20.12K | 55.54K | 71.90K | 123.08K | 180.56K |
| Total Assets£ | 98.50K | 167.50K | 170.10K | 185.27K | 254.00K |
| Cash in Bank£ | – | – | – | – | – |
| Total Liabilities£ | 78.38K | 111.96K | 98.20K | 62.19K | 73.44K |
| Employees | 8 | 7 | 8 | 7 | 7 |
THE FLEECE (WHITBY) LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Has THE FLEECE (WHITBY) LIMITED filed financial statements?
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for THE FLEECE (WHITBY) LIMITED covering 2022–2026, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2026.
What net assets did THE FLEECE (WHITBY) LIMITED report in 2026?
THE FLEECE (WHITBY) LIMITED reported net assets of £180.56K for 2026. That compares with £123.08K in 2025, a change of 46.70%.
What total assets did THE FLEECE (WHITBY) LIMITED report in 2026?
THE FLEECE (WHITBY) LIMITED reported total assets of £254.00K for 2026. That compares with £185.27K in 2025, a change of 37.10%.
What total liabilities did THE FLEECE (WHITBY) LIMITED report in 2026?
THE FLEECE (WHITBY) LIMITED reported total liabilities of £73.44K for 2026. That compares with £62.19K in 2025, a change of 18.10%.
How many people does THE FLEECE (WHITBY) LIMITED employ?
THE FLEECE (WHITBY) LIMITED reported 7 employees in 2026, compared with 7 in 2025.
How have THE FLEECE (WHITBY) LIMITED financials changed over the last 3 years?
Between 2024 and 2026, THE FLEECE (WHITBY) LIMITED's net assets rose by 151%, total assets rose by 49.3%, total liabilities fell by 25.2% and employee numbers fell by 12.5%. Net assets compounded at 58.5% a year across the two years to 2026, from £71.90K to £180.56K. Reported headcount went from 8 in 2024 to 7 in 2026 (-1).
Which years of THE FLEECE (WHITBY) LIMITED financial data are available?
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025, 2026. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.