THE GALLEON TRADING COMPANY (DEVON) LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 05314370CopyCopy
- Registered office
- 1-5 Market Square, Ilfracombe EX34 9AU
- Incorporated
- 16/12/2004
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 246,776 (2024)
- Latest financial data
- 2024
- Accounts type
- Micro Entity
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2024.
Net Assets
2023: £260.69K
Total Assets
2023: £262.25K
Total Liabilities
2023: £1.56K
Employees
2023: 260,694
In 2024, THE GALLEON TRADING COMPANY (DEVON) LIMITED reported net assets of £246.78K. The same filing shows total assets of £248.94K and total liabilities of £2.16K. Reported headcount was 246,776 in 2024. Net Assets fell from £260.69K in 2023 to £246.78K in 2024 (-5.34%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2022–2024)
How the figures THE GALLEON TRADING COMPANY (DEVON) LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
-4.9% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
-4.7% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
+38% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Employees+6169300%
4 in 2022 to 246,776 in 2024
Biggest decrease
Net Assets-9.6%
£273.06K in 2022 to £246.78K in 2024
THE GALLEON TRADING COMPANY (DEVON) LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2022 and 2024. The steepest rise came in employee numbers, pointing to an expanding team, set against a fall in net assets, pointing to a weakening balance sheet. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from THE GALLEON TRADING COMPANY (DEVON) LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 99.13%2024
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 0.87%2024
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for THE GALLEON TRADING COMPANY (DEVON) LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 294.77K | 273.06K | 260.69K | 246.78K |
| Total Assets£ | 306.01K | 274.19K | 262.25K | 248.94K |
| Cash in Bank£ | – | – | – | – |
| Total Liabilities£ | 11.24K | 1.13K | 1.56K | 2.16K |
| Employees | 6 | 4 | 260,694 | 246,776 |
THE GALLEON TRADING COMPANY (DEVON) LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for THE GALLEON TRADING COMPANY (DEVON) LIMITED covering 2021–2024, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.
THE GALLEON TRADING COMPANY (DEVON) LIMITED reported net assets of £246.78K for 2024. That compares with £260.69K in 2023, a change of -5.34%.
THE GALLEON TRADING COMPANY (DEVON) LIMITED reported total assets of £248.94K for 2024. That compares with £262.25K in 2023, a change of -5.08%.
THE GALLEON TRADING COMPANY (DEVON) LIMITED reported total liabilities of £2.16K for 2024. That compares with £1.56K in 2023, a change of 38.97%.
THE GALLEON TRADING COMPANY (DEVON) LIMITED reported 246,776 employees in 2024, compared with 260,694 in 2023.
Between 2022 and 2024, THE GALLEON TRADING COMPANY (DEVON) LIMITED's net assets fell by 9.6%, total assets fell by 9.2%, total liabilities rose by 90.6% and employee numbers rose by 6169300%. Net assets contracted at 4.9% a year across the two years to 2024, from £273.06K to £246.78K. Reported headcount went from 4 in 2022 to 246,776 in 2024 (+246772).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.