THE GRAIN STORE CAFE LTD Financials
- Company number
- 14947230Copy
Copy
- Registered office
- The Grain Store Cafe The Hatchery,, Fir Lane, Middle Aston, Bicester, Oxfordshire OX25 5QL
- Incorporated
- 20/06/2023
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 13 (2026)
- Latest financial data
- 2026
- Accounts type
- Micro Entity
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2024–2026.
Net Assets
2024: £-10.62K
Total Assets
2025: £26.61K
Total Liabilities
2024: £35.94K
Employees
2025: 13
In 2025, THE GRAIN STORE CAFE LTD reported net assets of £-679.00. The same filing shows total assets of £21.73K and total liabilities of £27.29K. Reported headcount was 13 in 2026. Net Assets rose from £-10.62K in 2024 to £-679.00 in 2025 (93.61%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2024–2026; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2024–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2024–2026)
How the figures THE GRAIN STORE CAFE LTD filed moved across the three reported years 2024, 2025 and 2026 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Total Assets
-7.4% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest decrease
Total Assets-14.2%
£25.32K in 2024 to £21.73K in 2026
Every measure that changed in THE GRAIN STORE CAFE LTD's filings between 2024 and 2026 fell. That fall came in total assets, pointing to a narrowing asset base. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from THE GRAIN STORE CAFE LTD's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- -2.55%2025
- Liabilities to total assets
- 102.55%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for THE GRAIN STORE CAFE LTD by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | -10.62K | -679.00 | – |
| Total Assets£ | 25.32K | 26.61K | 21.73K |
| Cash in Bank£ | – | – | – |
| Total Liabilities£ | 35.94K | 27.29K | – |
| Employees | 13 | 13 | 13 |
THE GRAIN STORE CAFE LTD financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Has THE GRAIN STORE CAFE LTD filed financial statements?
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for THE GRAIN STORE CAFE LTD covering 2024–2026, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2026.
What net assets did THE GRAIN STORE CAFE LTD report in 2025?
THE GRAIN STORE CAFE LTD reported net assets of £-679.00 for 2025. That compares with £-10.62K in 2024, a change of 93.61%.
What total assets did THE GRAIN STORE CAFE LTD report in 2026?
THE GRAIN STORE CAFE LTD reported total assets of £21.73K for 2026. That compares with £26.61K in 2025, a change of -18.34%.
What total liabilities did THE GRAIN STORE CAFE LTD report in 2025?
THE GRAIN STORE CAFE LTD reported total liabilities of £27.29K for 2025. That compares with £35.94K in 2024, a change of -24.06%.
How many people does THE GRAIN STORE CAFE LTD employ?
THE GRAIN STORE CAFE LTD reported 13 employees in 2026, compared with 13 in 2025.
How have THE GRAIN STORE CAFE LTD financials changed over the last 3 years?
Between 2024 and 2026, THE GRAIN STORE CAFE LTD's total assets fell by 14.2% and employee numbers was unchanged. Total assets contracted at 7.4% a year across the two years to 2026, from £25.32K to £21.73K. Reported headcount went from 13 in 2024 to 13 in 2026.
Which years of THE GRAIN STORE CAFE LTD financial data are available?
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2024, 2025, 2026. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.