Active

THE GROUCHO CLUB LONDON LIMITED Financials

Company number
04140970Copy
copy info iconCopy
Registered office
6 Grosvenor Street, Grosvenor Street, London W1K 4PZ
Incorporated
15/01/2001

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
133 (2024)
Latest financial data
2024
Accounts type
Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2024.

Net Assets

£9.28M2024
-36.18%vs 2023

2023: £14.54M

Total Assets

£27.46M2024
-14.69%vs 2023

2023: £32.18M

Cash in Bank

£1.17M2024
309.35%vs 2023

2023: £285.71K

Total Liabilities

£19.54M2021
First reported year

Employees

1332024
+2vs 2023

2023: 131

In 2024, THE GROUCHO CLUB LONDON LIMITED reported net assets of £9.28M. The same filing shows total assets of £27.46M, cash in bank of £1.17M and total liabilities of £19.54M. Reported headcount was 133 in 2024. Net Assets fell from £14.54M in 2023 to £9.28M in 2024 (-36.18%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£9.28M2024
-36.18%from £14.54M in 2023

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from THE GROUCHO CLUB LONDON LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
33.80%2024

Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.

Liabilities to total assets
35.21%2021

Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.

Cash to liabilities
6.94%2021

Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.

Cash to total assets
4.26%2024

Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for THE GROUCHO CLUB LONDON LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator202120232024
Net Assets£10.89M14.54M9.28M
Total Assets£55.48M32.18M27.46M
Cash in Bank£1.36M285.71K1.17M
Total Liabilities£19.54M––
Employees84131133

THE GROUCHO CLUB LONDON LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Has THE GROUCHO CLUB LONDON LIMITED filed financial statements?

toggle

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for THE GROUCHO CLUB LONDON LIMITED covering 2021–2024, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.

What net assets did THE GROUCHO CLUB LONDON LIMITED report in 2024?

toggle

THE GROUCHO CLUB LONDON LIMITED reported net assets of £9.28M for 2024. That compares with £14.54M in 2023, a change of -36.18%.

What total assets did THE GROUCHO CLUB LONDON LIMITED report in 2024?

toggle

THE GROUCHO CLUB LONDON LIMITED reported total assets of £27.46M for 2024. That compares with £32.18M in 2023, a change of -14.69%.

What cash in bank did THE GROUCHO CLUB LONDON LIMITED report in 2024?

toggle

THE GROUCHO CLUB LONDON LIMITED reported cash in bank of £1.17M for 2024. That compares with £285.71K in 2023, a change of 309.35%.

How many people does THE GROUCHO CLUB LONDON LIMITED employ?

toggle

THE GROUCHO CLUB LONDON LIMITED reported 133 employees in 2024, compared with 131 in 2023.

Which years of THE GROUCHO CLUB LONDON LIMITED financial data are available?

toggle

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.