Active

THE HELPING HAND COMPANY (LEDBURY) LIMITED Financials

Company number
02172956Copy
Copy
Registered office
Unit 9, Bromyard Road Trading Estate, Ledbury, Herefordshire HR8 1NS
Incorporated
01/10/1987

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
204 (2024)
Latest financial data
2024
Accounts type
Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2024.

Net Assets

£8.97M2024
24.19%vs 2023

2023: £7.23M

Total Assets

£13.51M2024
12.48%vs 2023

2023: £12.01M

Cash in Bank

£3.12M2024
69.66%vs 2023

2023: £1.84M

Total Liabilities

£2.96M2024
-6.31%vs 2023

2023: £3.16M

Employees

2042024
+11vs 2023

2023: 193

In 2024, THE HELPING HAND COMPANY (LEDBURY) LIMITED reported net assets of £8.97M. The same filing shows total assets of £13.51M, cash in bank of £3.12M and total liabilities of £2.96M. Reported headcount was 204 in 2024. Net Assets rose from £7.23M in 2023 to £8.97M in 2024 (24.19%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£8.97M2024
24.19%from £7.23M in 2023

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2022–2024)

How the figures THE HELPING HAND COMPANY (LEDBURY) LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£5.45M2022£8.97M2024
+64.7%vs 2022

+28.4% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£914.97K2022£3.12M2024
+241%vs 2022

+84.8% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£10.80M2022£13.51M2024
+25.1%vs 2022

+11.8% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£3.42M2022£2.96M2024
-13.4%vs 2022

-7% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

19520222042024
+4.6%vs 2022+9

Biggest increase

Cash in Bank+241%

£914.97K in 2022 to £3.12M in 2024

Biggest decrease

Total Liabilities-13.4%

£3.42M in 2022 to £2.96M in 2024

THE HELPING HAND COMPANY (LEDBURY) LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2022 and 2024. The steepest rise came in cash in bank, pointing to a more liquid cash position, set against a fall in total liabilities, pointing to lighter outstanding obligations. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from THE HELPING HAND COMPANY (LEDBURY) LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
66.44%2024
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
21.95%2024
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
105.40%2024
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
23.13%2024
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for THE HELPING HAND COMPANY (LEDBURY) LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator2021202220232024
Net Assets£13.51M5.45M7.23M8.97M
Total Assets£18.77M10.80M12.01M13.51M
Cash in Bank£9.11M914.97K1.84M3.12M
Total Liabilities£2.68M3.42M3.16M2.96M
Employees183195193204

THE HELPING HAND COMPANY (LEDBURY) LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for THE HELPING HAND COMPANY (LEDBURY) LIMITED covering 2021–2024, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.

THE HELPING HAND COMPANY (LEDBURY) LIMITED reported net assets of £8.97M for 2024. That compares with £7.23M in 2023, a change of 24.19%.

THE HELPING HAND COMPANY (LEDBURY) LIMITED reported total assets of £13.51M for 2024. That compares with £12.01M in 2023, a change of 12.48%.

THE HELPING HAND COMPANY (LEDBURY) LIMITED reported cash in bank of £3.12M for 2024. That compares with £1.84M in 2023, a change of 69.66%.

THE HELPING HAND COMPANY (LEDBURY) LIMITED reported 204 employees in 2024, compared with 193 in 2023.

Between 2022 and 2024, THE HELPING HAND COMPANY (LEDBURY) LIMITED's net assets rose by 64.7%, cash in bank rose by 241%, total assets rose by 25.1% and total liabilities fell by 13.4%. Net assets compounded at 28.4% a year across the two years to 2024, from £5.45M to £8.97M. Reported headcount went from 195 in 2022 to 204 in 2024 (+9).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.