THE HOSTESS RESTAURANT LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 05252006Copy
Copy
- Registered office
- Sookholme Road, Sookholme, Mansfield, Nottinghamshire NG19 8LL
- Incorporated
- 06/10/2004
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 43 (2026)
- Latest financial data
- 2026
- Accounts type
- Micro Entity
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2022–2026.
Net Assets
2025: £21.37K
Total Assets
2025: £118.53K
Cash in Bank
2025: £51.77K
Total Liabilities
2025: £83.78K
Employees
2025: 39
In 2026, THE HOSTESS RESTAURANT LIMITED reported net assets of £1.30K. The same filing shows total assets of £83.08K, cash in bank of £33.69K and total liabilities of £72.06K. Reported headcount was 43 in 2026. Total Assets fell from £118.53K in 2025 to £83.08K in 2026 (-29.91%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2022–2026; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2022–2026. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2024–2026)
How the figures THE HOSTESS RESTAURANT LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2024, 2025 and 2026 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
-63.1% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
+13.6% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
-3% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
+8.2% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Cash in Bank+29%
£26.12K in 2024 to £33.69K in 2026
Biggest decrease
Net Assets-86.4%
£9.55K in 2024 to £1.30K in 2026
THE HOSTESS RESTAURANT LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2024 and 2026. The steepest rise came in cash in bank, pointing to a more liquid cash position, set against a fall in net assets, pointing to a weakening balance sheet. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from THE HOSTESS RESTAURANT LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 1.57%2026
- Liabilities to total assets
- 86.74%2026
- Cash to liabilities
- 46.75%2026
- Cash to total assets
- 40.55%2026
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for THE HOSTESS RESTAURANT LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 68.69K | 34.03K | 9.55K | 21.37K | 1.30K |
| Total Assets£ | 148.67K | 128.89K | 88.38K | 118.53K | 83.08K |
| Cash in Bank£ | 87.77K | 88.09K | 26.12K | 51.77K | 33.69K |
| Total Liabilities£ | 59.94K | 94.86K | 61.56K | 83.78K | 72.06K |
| Employees | 38 | 38 | -40 | 39 | 43 |
THE HOSTESS RESTAURANT LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Has THE HOSTESS RESTAURANT LIMITED filed financial statements?
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for THE HOSTESS RESTAURANT LIMITED covering 2022–2026, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2026.
What net assets did THE HOSTESS RESTAURANT LIMITED report in 2026?
THE HOSTESS RESTAURANT LIMITED reported net assets of £1.30K for 2026. That compares with £21.37K in 2025, a change of -93.91%.
What total assets did THE HOSTESS RESTAURANT LIMITED report in 2026?
THE HOSTESS RESTAURANT LIMITED reported total assets of £83.08K for 2026. That compares with £118.53K in 2025, a change of -29.91%.
What cash in bank did THE HOSTESS RESTAURANT LIMITED report in 2026?
THE HOSTESS RESTAURANT LIMITED reported cash in bank of £33.69K for 2026. That compares with £51.77K in 2025, a change of -34.92%.
How many people does THE HOSTESS RESTAURANT LIMITED employ?
THE HOSTESS RESTAURANT LIMITED reported 43 employees in 2026, compared with 39 in 2025.
How have THE HOSTESS RESTAURANT LIMITED financials changed over the last 3 years?
Between 2024 and 2026, THE HOSTESS RESTAURANT LIMITED's net assets fell by 86.4%, cash in bank rose by 29%, total assets fell by 6% and total liabilities rose by 17.1%. Net assets contracted at 63.1% a year across the two years to 2026, from £9.55K to £1.30K. Reported headcount went from -40 in 2024 to 43 in 2026 (+83).
Which years of THE HOSTESS RESTAURANT LIMITED financial data are available?
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025, 2026. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.