THE INSTITUTE OF FIRE SAFETY MANAGERS Financials
- Company number
- 05669063CopyCopy
- Registered office
- Ifsm, Dunston Innovation Centre, Dunston Road, Chesterfield S41 8NG
- Incorporated
- 09/01/2006
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 7 (2024)
- Latest financial data
- 2024
- Accounts type
- Micro Entity
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2024.
Net Assets
2023: £306.59K
Total Assets
2023: £315.57K
Total Liabilities
2023: £8.98K
Employees
2023: 5
In 2024, THE INSTITUTE OF FIRE SAFETY MANAGERS reported net assets of £327.70K. The same filing shows total assets of £354.11K and total liabilities of £26.41K. Reported headcount was 7 in 2024. Total Assets rose from £315.57K in 2023 to £354.11K in 2024 (12.21%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2022–2024)
How the figures THE INSTITUTE OF FIRE SAFETY MANAGERS filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
+26.2% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
+28.7% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
+81.3% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Total Liabilities+229%
£8.03K in 2022 to £26.41K in 2024
Every indicator Okredo holds for THE INSTITUTE OF FIRE SAFETY MANAGERS rose between 2022 and 2024. The steepest rise came in total liabilities, pointing to heavier outstanding obligations, with net assets, total assets and employee numbers climbing alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from THE INSTITUTE OF FIRE SAFETY MANAGERS's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 92.54%2024
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 7.46%2024
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for THE INSTITUTE OF FIRE SAFETY MANAGERS by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 181.17K | 205.92K | 306.59K | 327.70K |
| Total Assets£ | 191.69K | 213.95K | 315.57K | 354.11K |
| Cash in Bank£ | – | – | – | – |
| Total Liabilities£ | 10.52K | 8.03K | 8.98K | 26.41K |
| Employees | 8 | 6 | 5 | 7 |
THE INSTITUTE OF FIRE SAFETY MANAGERS financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for THE INSTITUTE OF FIRE SAFETY MANAGERS covering 2021–2024, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.
THE INSTITUTE OF FIRE SAFETY MANAGERS reported net assets of £327.70K for 2024. That compares with £306.59K in 2023, a change of 6.89%.
THE INSTITUTE OF FIRE SAFETY MANAGERS reported total assets of £354.11K for 2024. That compares with £315.57K in 2023, a change of 12.21%.
THE INSTITUTE OF FIRE SAFETY MANAGERS reported total liabilities of £26.41K for 2024. That compares with £8.98K in 2023, a change of 194.24%.
THE INSTITUTE OF FIRE SAFETY MANAGERS reported 7 employees in 2024, compared with 5 in 2023.
Between 2022 and 2024, THE INSTITUTE OF FIRE SAFETY MANAGERS's net assets rose by 59.1%, total assets rose by 65.5%, total liabilities rose by 229% and employee numbers rose by 16.7%. Net assets compounded at 26.2% a year across the two years to 2024, from £205.92K to £327.70K. Reported headcount went from 6 in 2022 to 7 in 2024 (+1).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.