Active

THE JAMESTOWN BROTHERS LTD Financials

Company number
14347375Copy
Copy
Registered office
28 Clarks Meadow, Shepton Mallet, Somerset BA4 4FD
Incorporated
09/09/2022

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
7 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2023–2025.

Net Assets

£-10.22K2025
-13.70%vs 2024

2024: £-8.99K

Cash in Bank

£5.70K2025
4.22%vs 2024

2024: £5.47K

Employees

72025
0vs 2024

2024: 7

In 2025, THE JAMESTOWN BROTHERS LTD reported net assets of £-10.22K. The same filing shows cash in bank of £5.70K. Reported headcount was 7 in 2025. Net Assets fell from £-8.99K in 2024 to £-10.22K in 2025 (-13.70%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2023–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£-10.22K2025
-13.70%from £-8.99K in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2023–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures THE JAMESTOWN BROTHERS LTD filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£-6.70K2023£-10.22K2025
Decreasedvs 2023

Cash in Bank

£5.57K2023£5.70K2025
+2.3%vs 2023

+1.2% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

7202372025
0%vs 2023

Biggest increase

Cash in Bank+2.3%

£5.57K in 2023 to £5.70K in 2025

THE JAMESTOWN BROTHERS LTD's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. That rise came in cash in bank, pointing to a more liquid cash position. See the full year-by-year figures.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for THE JAMESTOWN BROTHERS LTD by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator202320242025
Net Assets£-6.70K-8.99K-10.22K
Total Assets£–––
Cash in Bank£5.57K5.47K5.70K
Total Liabilities£–––
Employees777

THE JAMESTOWN BROTHERS LTD financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for THE JAMESTOWN BROTHERS LTD covering 2023–2025, across 3 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

THE JAMESTOWN BROTHERS LTD reported net assets of £-10.22K for 2025. That compares with £-8.99K in 2024, a change of -13.70%.

THE JAMESTOWN BROTHERS LTD reported cash in bank of £5.70K for 2025. That compares with £5.47K in 2024, a change of 4.22%.

THE JAMESTOWN BROTHERS LTD reported 7 employees in 2025, compared with 7 in 2024.

Between 2023 and 2025, THE JAMESTOWN BROTHERS LTD's cash in bank rose by 2.3% and employee numbers was unchanged. Cash in bank compounded at 1.2% a year across the two years to 2025, from £5.57K to £5.70K. Reported headcount went from 7 in 2023 to 7 in 2025.

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.