Active

THE LITTLE FOOD COMPANY LIMITED Financials

Company number
03631099Copy
Copy
Registered office
The Little Food Company Limited Glovers Meadow, Maesbury Road Industrial Estate, Oswestry, Shropshire SY10 8NH
Incorporated
14/09/1998

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
13 (2024)
Latest financial data
2024
Accounts type
Small

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2024.

Net Assets

£2.002024
-100.00%vs 2023

2023: £1.36M

Total Assets

£2.002024
-100.00%vs 2023

2023: £2.24M

Cash in Bank

£2.002024
-100.00%vs 2023

2023: £139.30K

Total Liabilities

£0.002024
-100.00%vs 2023

2023: £887.81K

Employees

132024
-15vs 2023

2023: 28

In 2024, THE LITTLE FOOD COMPANY LIMITED reported net assets of £2.00. The same filing shows total assets of £2.00, cash in bank of £2.00 and total liabilities of £0.00. Reported headcount was 13 in 2024. Total Assets fell from £2.24M in 2023 to £2.00 in 2024 (-100.00%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£2.002024
-100.00%from £1.36M in 2023

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2022–2024)

How the figures THE LITTLE FOOD COMPANY LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£1.11M2022£2.002024
-100%vs 2022

-99.9% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£560.38K2022£2.002024
-100%vs 2022

-99.8% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£1.57M2022£2.002024
-100%vs 2022

-99.9% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£458.75K2022£0.002024
-100%vs 2022

Employees

282022132024
-53.6%vs 2022-15

Biggest decrease

Total Liabilities-100%

£458.75K in 2022 to £0.00 in 2024

Every indicator Okredo holds for THE LITTLE FOOD COMPANY LIMITED fell between 2022 and 2024. The steepest fall came in total liabilities, pointing to lighter outstanding obligations, with net assets, cash in bank, total assets and employee numbers falling alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from THE LITTLE FOOD COMPANY LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
100.00%2024
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Cash to liabilities
15.69%2023
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
100.00%2024
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for THE LITTLE FOOD COMPANY LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator2021202220232024
Net Assets£1.38M1.11M1.36M2.00
Total Assets£1.97M1.57M2.24M2.00
Cash in Bank£820.66K560.38K139.30K2.00
Total Liabilities£587.19K458.75K887.81K0.00
Employees28282813

THE LITTLE FOOD COMPANY LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for THE LITTLE FOOD COMPANY LIMITED covering 2021–2024, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.

THE LITTLE FOOD COMPANY LIMITED reported net assets of £2.00 for 2024. That compares with £1.36M in 2023, a change of -100.00%.

THE LITTLE FOOD COMPANY LIMITED reported total assets of £2.00 for 2024. That compares with £2.24M in 2023, a change of -100.00%.

THE LITTLE FOOD COMPANY LIMITED reported cash in bank of £2.00 for 2024. That compares with £139.30K in 2023, a change of -100.00%.

THE LITTLE FOOD COMPANY LIMITED reported 13 employees in 2024, compared with 28 in 2023.

Between 2022 and 2024, THE LITTLE FOOD COMPANY LIMITED's net assets fell by 100%, cash in bank fell by 100%, total assets fell by 100% and total liabilities fell by 100%. Net assets contracted at 99.9% a year across the two years to 2024, from £1.11M to £2.00. Reported headcount went from 28 in 2022 to 13 in 2024 (-15).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.