THE MALT MEN LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 13071031Copy
Copy
- Registered office
- The Malt Shovel 32 Main Street, Menston, Ilkley LS29 6LL
- Incorporated
- 08/12/2020
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 9 (2024)
- Latest financial data
- 2024
- Accounts type
- Micro Entity
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2024.
Net Assets
2023: £70.80K
Total Assets
2023: £507.95K
Total Liabilities
2023: £437.75K
Employees
2023: 9
In 2024, THE MALT MEN LIMITED reported net assets of £146.71K. The same filing shows total assets of £583.86K and total liabilities of £437.75K. Reported headcount was 9 in 2024. Net Assets rose from £70.80K in 2023 to £146.71K in 2024 (107.22%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2022–2024)
How the figures THE MALT MEN LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
+43.7% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
+5.1% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
-2.2% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Net Assets+107%
£71.01K in 2022 to £146.71K in 2024
Biggest decrease
Total Liabilities-4.4%
£457.98K in 2022 to £437.75K in 2024
THE MALT MEN LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2022 and 2024. The steepest rise came in net assets, pointing to a strengthening balance sheet, set against a fall in total liabilities, pointing to lighter outstanding obligations. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from THE MALT MEN LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 25.13%2024
- Liabilities to total assets
- 74.97%2024
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for THE MALT MEN LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 85.21K | 71.01K | 70.80K | 146.71K |
| Total Assets£ | 664.19K | 528.39K | 507.95K | 583.86K |
| Cash in Bank£ | – | – | – | – |
| Total Liabilities£ | 579.59K | 457.98K | 437.75K | 437.75K |
| Employees | 8 | 8 | 9 | 9 |
THE MALT MEN LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Has THE MALT MEN LIMITED filed financial statements?
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for THE MALT MEN LIMITED covering 2021–2024, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.
What net assets did THE MALT MEN LIMITED report in 2024?
THE MALT MEN LIMITED reported net assets of £146.71K for 2024. That compares with £70.80K in 2023, a change of 107.22%.
What total assets did THE MALT MEN LIMITED report in 2024?
THE MALT MEN LIMITED reported total assets of £583.86K for 2024. That compares with £507.95K in 2023, a change of 14.95%.
What total liabilities did THE MALT MEN LIMITED report in 2024?
THE MALT MEN LIMITED reported total liabilities of £437.75K for 2024. That compares with £437.75K in 2023.
How many people does THE MALT MEN LIMITED employ?
THE MALT MEN LIMITED reported 9 employees in 2024, compared with 9 in 2023.
How have THE MALT MEN LIMITED financials changed over the last 3 years?
Between 2022 and 2024, THE MALT MEN LIMITED's net assets rose by 107%, total assets rose by 10.5%, total liabilities fell by 4.4% and employee numbers rose by 12.5%. Net assets compounded at 43.7% a year across the two years to 2024, from £71.01K to £146.71K. Reported headcount went from 8 in 2022 to 9 in 2024 (+1).
Which years of THE MALT MEN LIMITED financial data are available?
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.