Active

THE MORTGAGE GROUP (NI) LIMITED Financials

Company number
NI039335Copy
copy info iconCopy
Registered office
1st Floor Ashwood House, Newforge Lane, Belfast BT9 5NF
Incorporated
28/09/2000

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
13 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£68.21K2025
951.43%vs 2024

2024: £6.49K

Total Assets

£265.85K2025
14.58%vs 2024

2024: £232.03K

Cash in Bank

£138.31K2025
5.45%vs 2024

2024: £131.16K

Total Liabilities

£188.66K2025
-13.14%vs 2024

2024: £217.21K

Employees

132025
+3vs 2024

2024: 10

In 2025, THE MORTGAGE GROUP (NI) LIMITED reported net assets of £68.21K. The same filing shows total assets of £265.85K, cash in bank of £138.31K and total liabilities of £188.66K. Reported headcount was 13 in 2025. Net Assets rose from £6.49K in 2024 to £68.21K in 2025 (951.43%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£68.21K2025
951.43%from £6.49K in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures THE MORTGAGE GROUP (NI) LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£-122.79K2023£68.21K2025
Increasedvs 2023

Cash in Bank

£51.53K2023£138.31K2025
+168%vs 2023

+63.8% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£146.26K2023£265.85K2025
+81.8%vs 2023

+34.8% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£257.93K2023£188.66K2025
-26.9%vs 2023

-14.5% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

102023132025
+30%vs 2023+3

Biggest increase

Cash in Bank+168%

£51.53K in 2023 to £138.31K in 2025

Biggest decrease

Total Liabilities-26.9%

£257.93K in 2023 to £188.66K in 2025

THE MORTGAGE GROUP (NI) LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in cash in bank, pointing to a more liquid cash position, set against a fall in total liabilities, pointing to lighter outstanding obligations. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from THE MORTGAGE GROUP (NI) LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
25.66%2025

Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.

Liabilities to total assets
70.96%2025

Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.

Cash to liabilities
73.31%2025

Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.

Cash to total assets
52.02%2025

Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for THE MORTGAGE GROUP (NI) LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20212022202320242025
Net Assets£73.60K-104.37K-122.79K6.49K68.21K
Total Assets£363.84K207.40K146.26K232.03K265.85K
Cash in Bank£191.81K84.07K51.53K131.16K138.31K
Total Liabilities£270.47K296.95K257.93K217.21K188.66K
Employees1414101013

THE MORTGAGE GROUP (NI) LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Has THE MORTGAGE GROUP (NI) LIMITED filed financial statements?

toggle

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for THE MORTGAGE GROUP (NI) LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

What net assets did THE MORTGAGE GROUP (NI) LIMITED report in 2025?

toggle

THE MORTGAGE GROUP (NI) LIMITED reported net assets of £68.21K for 2025. That compares with £6.49K in 2024, a change of 951.43%.

What total assets did THE MORTGAGE GROUP (NI) LIMITED report in 2025?

toggle

THE MORTGAGE GROUP (NI) LIMITED reported total assets of £265.85K for 2025. That compares with £232.03K in 2024, a change of 14.58%.

What cash in bank did THE MORTGAGE GROUP (NI) LIMITED report in 2025?

toggle

THE MORTGAGE GROUP (NI) LIMITED reported cash in bank of £138.31K for 2025. That compares with £131.16K in 2024, a change of 5.45%.

How many people does THE MORTGAGE GROUP (NI) LIMITED employ?

toggle

THE MORTGAGE GROUP (NI) LIMITED reported 13 employees in 2025, compared with 10 in 2024.

How have THE MORTGAGE GROUP (NI) LIMITED financials changed over the last 3 years?

toggle

Between 2023 and 2025, THE MORTGAGE GROUP (NI) LIMITED's cash in bank rose by 168%, total assets rose by 81.8%, total liabilities fell by 26.9% and employee numbers rose by 30%. Cash in bank compounded at 63.8% a year across the two years to 2025, from £51.53K to £138.31K. Reported headcount went from 10 in 2023 to 13 in 2025 (+3).

Which years of THE MORTGAGE GROUP (NI) LIMITED financial data are available?

toggle

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.