THE MUFFIN OVEN LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 05221586CopyCopy
- Registered office
- 12 Broad Street, Whittlesey, Peterborough, Cambridgeshire PE7 1HA
- Incorporated
- 03/09/2004
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 14 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Micro Entity
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £-7.05K
Total Assets
2024: £15.03K
Total Liabilities
2024: £22.08K
Employees
2024: 14
In 2025, THE MUFFIN OVEN LIMITED reported net assets of £277.00. The same filing shows total assets of £21.94K and total liabilities of £21.66K. Reported headcount was 14 in 2025. Net Assets rose from £-7.05K in 2024 to £277.00 in 2025 (103.93%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures THE MUFFIN OVEN LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
Total Assets
-5.2% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
-13% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest decrease
Total Liabilities-24.2%
£28.59K in 2023 to £21.66K in 2025
THE MUFFIN OVEN LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest fall came in total liabilities, pointing to lighter outstanding obligations, with total assets falling alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from THE MUFFIN OVEN LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 1.26%2025
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 98.74%2025
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for THE MUFFIN OVEN LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | -16.81K | -19.04K | -4.20K | -7.05K | 277.00 |
| Total Assets£ | 22.84K | 16.93K | 24.39K | 15.03K | 21.94K |
| Cash in Bank£ | – | – | – | – | – |
| Total Liabilities£ | 39.65K | 35.97K | 28.59K | 22.08K | 21.66K |
| Employees | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 |
THE MUFFIN OVEN LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for THE MUFFIN OVEN LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
THE MUFFIN OVEN LIMITED reported net assets of £277.00 for 2025. That compares with £-7.05K in 2024, a change of 103.93%.
THE MUFFIN OVEN LIMITED reported total assets of £21.94K for 2025. That compares with £15.03K in 2024, a change of 45.96%.
THE MUFFIN OVEN LIMITED reported total liabilities of £21.66K for 2025. That compares with £22.08K in 2024, a change of -1.88%.
THE MUFFIN OVEN LIMITED reported 14 employees in 2025, compared with 14 in 2024.
Between 2023 and 2025, THE MUFFIN OVEN LIMITED's total assets fell by 10.1%, total liabilities fell by 24.2% and employee numbers was unchanged. Total assets contracted at 5.2% a year across the two years to 2025, from £24.39K to £21.94K. Reported headcount went from 14 in 2023 to 14 in 2025.
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.