THE ORCHARD COFFEE SHOP LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- SC284994Copy
Copy
- Registered office
- C/O Kirkcaldy Garden Centre, Limited, Thornton Road, Kirkcaldy, Fife KY1 3NN
- Incorporated
- 18/05/2005
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 0 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Total Exemption Full
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £10.57K
Total Assets
2024: £44.80K
Cash in Bank
2024: £22.85K
Total Liabilities
2024: £28.46K
Employees
2024: 0
In 2025, THE ORCHARD COFFEE SHOP LIMITED reported net assets of £16.43K. The same filing shows total assets of £58.14K, cash in bank of £41.76K and total liabilities of £41.71K. Reported headcount was 0 in 2025. Cash in Bank rose from £22.85K in 2024 to £41.76K in 2025 (82.74%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2022–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures THE ORCHARD COFFEE SHOP LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
+22.5% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
+32.7% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
+18.2% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
+27.6% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Cash in Bank+76%
£23.73K in 2023 to £41.76K in 2025
Biggest decrease
Employees-100%
13 in 2023 to 0 in 2025
THE ORCHARD COFFEE SHOP LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in cash in bank, pointing to a more liquid cash position, set against a fall in employee numbers, pointing to a smaller workforce. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from THE ORCHARD COFFEE SHOP LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 28.26%2025
- Liabilities to total assets
- 71.74%2025
- Cash to liabilities
- 100.12%2025
- Cash to total assets
- 71.82%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for THE ORCHARD COFFEE SHOP LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | – | 10.11K | 10.96K | 10.57K | 16.43K |
| Total Assets£ | 4.00K | 35.97K | 41.58K | 44.80K | 58.14K |
| Cash in Bank£ | – | 17.93K | 23.73K | 22.85K | 41.76K |
| Total Liabilities£ | – | 22.21K | 25.60K | 28.46K | 41.71K |
| Employees | 13 | 14 | 13 | 0 | 0 |
THE ORCHARD COFFEE SHOP LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Has THE ORCHARD COFFEE SHOP LIMITED filed financial statements?
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for THE ORCHARD COFFEE SHOP LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
What net assets did THE ORCHARD COFFEE SHOP LIMITED report in 2025?
THE ORCHARD COFFEE SHOP LIMITED reported net assets of £16.43K for 2025. That compares with £10.57K in 2024, a change of 55.41%.
What total assets did THE ORCHARD COFFEE SHOP LIMITED report in 2025?
THE ORCHARD COFFEE SHOP LIMITED reported total assets of £58.14K for 2025. That compares with £44.80K in 2024, a change of 29.77%.
What cash in bank did THE ORCHARD COFFEE SHOP LIMITED report in 2025?
THE ORCHARD COFFEE SHOP LIMITED reported cash in bank of £41.76K for 2025. That compares with £22.85K in 2024, a change of 82.74%.
How many people does THE ORCHARD COFFEE SHOP LIMITED employ?
THE ORCHARD COFFEE SHOP LIMITED reported 0 employees in 2025, compared with 0 in 2024.
How have THE ORCHARD COFFEE SHOP LIMITED financials changed over the last 3 years?
Between 2023 and 2025, THE ORCHARD COFFEE SHOP LIMITED's net assets rose by 50%, cash in bank rose by 76%, total assets rose by 39.8% and total liabilities rose by 62.9%. Net assets compounded at 22.5% a year across the two years to 2025, from £10.96K to £16.43K. Reported headcount went from 13 in 2023 to 0 in 2025 (-13).
Which years of THE ORCHARD COFFEE SHOP LIMITED financial data are available?
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.