THE ORIGINAL ALTERNATIVE LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 11588999CopyCopy
- Registered office
- Barn 1 Rookery Meade Farm Beyton Road, Drinkstone, Bury St. Edmunds IP30 9SS
- Incorporated
- 26/09/2018
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 5 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Total Exemption Full
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £38.10K
Total Assets
2024: £1.61K
Cash in Bank
2024: £36.17K
Employees
2024: 6
In 2025, THE ORIGINAL ALTERNATIVE LIMITED reported net assets of £44.26K. The same filing shows total assets of £2.36K and cash in bank of £41.23K. Reported headcount was 5 in 2025. Net Assets rose from £38.10K in 2024 to £44.26K in 2025 (16.16%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures THE ORIGINAL ALTERNATIVE LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
Cash in Bank
+22.9% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
-41.1% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Cash in Bank+51.1%
£27.28K in 2023 to £41.23K in 2025
Biggest decrease
Total Assets-65.3%
£6.81K in 2023 to £2.36K in 2025
THE ORIGINAL ALTERNATIVE LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in cash in bank, pointing to a more liquid cash position, set against a fall in total assets, pointing to a narrowing asset base. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from THE ORIGINAL ALTERNATIVE LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 1,876.05%2025
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Cash to total assets
- 1,747.77%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for THE ORIGINAL ALTERNATIVE LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | -68.90K | -102.52K | -112.85K | 38.10K | 44.26K |
| Total Assets£ | 20.97K | 14.00K | 6.81K | 1.61K | 2.36K |
| Cash in Bank£ | 30.02K | 27.71K | 27.28K | 36.17K | 41.23K |
| Total Liabilities£ | – | – | – | – | – |
| Employees | 3 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 5 |
THE ORIGINAL ALTERNATIVE LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for THE ORIGINAL ALTERNATIVE LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
THE ORIGINAL ALTERNATIVE LIMITED reported net assets of £44.26K for 2025. That compares with £38.10K in 2024, a change of 16.16%.
THE ORIGINAL ALTERNATIVE LIMITED reported total assets of £2.36K for 2025. That compares with £1.61K in 2024, a change of 46.61%.
THE ORIGINAL ALTERNATIVE LIMITED reported cash in bank of £41.23K for 2025. That compares with £36.17K in 2024, a change of 13.98%.
THE ORIGINAL ALTERNATIVE LIMITED reported 5 employees in 2025, compared with 6 in 2024.
Between 2023 and 2025, THE ORIGINAL ALTERNATIVE LIMITED's cash in bank rose by 51.1%, total assets fell by 65.3% and employee numbers fell by 16.7%. Cash in bank compounded at 22.9% a year across the two years to 2025, from £27.28K to £41.23K. Reported headcount went from 6 in 2023 to 5 in 2025 (-1).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.