Active

THE ORTHODONTIC CLINIC LTD. Financials

Company number
SC290127Copy
Copy
Registered office
Johnstone House, 52-54 Rose Street, Aberdeen AB10 1HA
Incorporated
09/09/2005

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
22 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£1.89M2025
12.11%vs 2024

2024: £1.68M

Total Assets

£701.98K2025
2.14%vs 2024

2024: £687.26K

Cash in Bank

£578.71K2025
-47.56%vs 2024

2024: £1.10M

Employees

222025
+1vs 2024

2024: 21

In 2025, THE ORTHODONTIC CLINIC LTD. reported net assets of £1.89M. The same filing shows total assets of £701.98K and cash in bank of £578.71K. Reported headcount was 22 in 2025. Cash in Bank fell from £1.10M in 2024 to £578.71K in 2025 (-47.56%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£1.89M2025
12.11%from £1.68M in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures THE ORTHODONTIC CLINIC LTD. filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£1.24M2023£1.89M2025
+52.4%vs 2023

+23.5% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£1.02M2023£578.71K2025
-43.5%vs 2023

-24.8% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£724.51K2023£701.98K2025
-3.1%vs 2023

-1.6% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

202023222025
+10%vs 2023+2

Biggest increase

Net Assets+52.4%

£1.24M in 2023 to £1.89M in 2025

Biggest decrease

Cash in Bank-43.5%

£1.02M in 2023 to £578.71K in 2025

THE ORTHODONTIC CLINIC LTD.'s filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in net assets, pointing to a strengthening balance sheet, set against a fall in cash in bank, pointing to a tighter cash position. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from THE ORTHODONTIC CLINIC LTD.'s own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
268.99%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Cash to total assets
82.44%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for THE ORTHODONTIC CLINIC LTD. by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20212022202320242025
Net Assets£1.14M1.29M1.24M1.68M1.89M
Total Assets£847.78K777.38K724.51K687.26K701.98K
Cash in Bank£1.41M876.21K1.02M1.10M578.71K
Total Liabilities£–––––
Employees1819202122

THE ORTHODONTIC CLINIC LTD. financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for THE ORTHODONTIC CLINIC LTD. covering 2021–2025, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

THE ORTHODONTIC CLINIC LTD. reported net assets of £1.89M for 2025. That compares with £1.68M in 2024, a change of 12.11%.

THE ORTHODONTIC CLINIC LTD. reported total assets of £701.98K for 2025. That compares with £687.26K in 2024, a change of 2.14%.

THE ORTHODONTIC CLINIC LTD. reported cash in bank of £578.71K for 2025. That compares with £1.10M in 2024, a change of -47.56%.

THE ORTHODONTIC CLINIC LTD. reported 22 employees in 2025, compared with 21 in 2024.

Between 2023 and 2025, THE ORTHODONTIC CLINIC LTD.'s net assets rose by 52.4%, cash in bank fell by 43.5%, total assets fell by 3.1% and employee numbers rose by 10%. Net assets compounded at 23.5% a year across the two years to 2025, from £1.24M to £1.89M. Reported headcount went from 20 in 2023 to 22 in 2025 (+2).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.