Active

THE PHARMACISTS' DEFENCE ASSOCIATION. Financials

Company number
04746656Copy
copy info iconCopy
Registered office
The Old Fire Station, 69 Albion Street, Birmingham, West Midlands B1 3EA
Incorporated
28/04/2003

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
42 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£306.74K2025
16.64%vs 2024

2024: £262.98K

Total Assets

£639.45K2025
10.96%vs 2024

2024: £576.31K

Cash in Bank

£75.88K2025
74.84%vs 2024

2024: £43.40K

Total Liabilities

£332.71K2025
6.19%vs 2024

2024: £313.33K

Employees

422025
-2vs 2024

2024: 44

In 2025, THE PHARMACISTS' DEFENCE ASSOCIATION. reported net assets of £306.74K. The same filing shows total assets of £639.45K, cash in bank of £75.88K and total liabilities of £332.71K. Reported headcount was 42 in 2025. Total Assets rose from £576.31K in 2024 to £639.45K in 2025 (10.96%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£306.74K2025
16.64%from £262.98K in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures THE PHARMACISTS' DEFENCE ASSOCIATION. filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£222.57K2023£306.74K2025
+37.8%vs 2023

+17.4% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£15.76K2023£75.88K2025
+381%vs 2023

+119% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£527.59K2023£639.45K2025
+21.2%vs 2023

+10.1% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£305.02K2023£332.71K2025
+9.1%vs 2023

+4.4% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

452023422025
-6.7%vs 2023-3

Biggest increase

Cash in Bank+381%

£15.76K in 2023 to £75.88K in 2025

Biggest decrease

Employees-6.7%

45 in 2023 to 42 in 2025

THE PHARMACISTS' DEFENCE ASSOCIATION.'s filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in cash in bank, pointing to a more liquid cash position, set against a fall in employee numbers, pointing to a smaller workforce. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from THE PHARMACISTS' DEFENCE ASSOCIATION.'s own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
47.97%2025

Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.

Liabilities to total assets
52.03%2025

Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.

Cash to liabilities
22.81%2025

Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.

Cash to total assets
11.87%2025

Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for THE PHARMACISTS' DEFENCE ASSOCIATION. by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20212022202320242025
Net Assets£169.28K173.95K222.57K262.98K306.74K
Total Assets£754.47K586.62K527.59K576.31K639.45K
Cash in Bank£15.00K15.61K15.76K43.40K75.88K
Total Liabilities£585.19K412.66K305.02K313.33K332.71K
Employees3539454442

THE PHARMACISTS' DEFENCE ASSOCIATION. financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Has THE PHARMACISTS' DEFENCE ASSOCIATION. filed financial statements?

toggle

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for THE PHARMACISTS' DEFENCE ASSOCIATION. covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

What net assets did THE PHARMACISTS' DEFENCE ASSOCIATION. report in 2025?

toggle

THE PHARMACISTS' DEFENCE ASSOCIATION. reported net assets of £306.74K for 2025. That compares with £262.98K in 2024, a change of 16.64%.

What total assets did THE PHARMACISTS' DEFENCE ASSOCIATION. report in 2025?

toggle

THE PHARMACISTS' DEFENCE ASSOCIATION. reported total assets of £639.45K for 2025. That compares with £576.31K in 2024, a change of 10.96%.

What cash in bank did THE PHARMACISTS' DEFENCE ASSOCIATION. report in 2025?

toggle

THE PHARMACISTS' DEFENCE ASSOCIATION. reported cash in bank of £75.88K for 2025. That compares with £43.40K in 2024, a change of 74.84%.

How many people does THE PHARMACISTS' DEFENCE ASSOCIATION. employ?

toggle

THE PHARMACISTS' DEFENCE ASSOCIATION. reported 42 employees in 2025, compared with 44 in 2024.

How have THE PHARMACISTS' DEFENCE ASSOCIATION. financials changed over the last 3 years?

toggle

Between 2023 and 2025, THE PHARMACISTS' DEFENCE ASSOCIATION.'s net assets rose by 37.8%, cash in bank rose by 381%, total assets rose by 21.2% and total liabilities rose by 9.1%. Net assets compounded at 17.4% a year across the two years to 2025, from £222.57K to £306.74K. Reported headcount went from 45 in 2023 to 42 in 2025 (-3).

Which years of THE PHARMACISTS' DEFENCE ASSOCIATION. financial data are available?

toggle

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.