Active

THE PLAZA STORE LTD Financials

Company number
05101582Copy
Copy
Registered office
91 Old Shoreham Road, Hove, East Sussex BN3 7AQ
Incorporated
14/04/2004

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
3 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Micro Entity

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£10.43K2025
40.99%vs 2024

2024: £7.40K

Total Assets

£92.55K2025
-16.68%vs 2024

2024: £111.08K

Cash in Bank

£30.77K2024
-20.89%vs 2023

2023: £38.89K

Total Liabilities

£82.12K2025
-14.00%vs 2024

2024: £95.49K

Employees

32025
+1vs 2024

2024: 2

In 2025, THE PLAZA STORE LTD reported net assets of £10.43K. The same filing shows total assets of £92.55K, cash in bank of £30.77K and total liabilities of £82.12K. Reported headcount was 3 in 2025. Total Assets fell from £111.08K in 2024 to £92.55K in 2025 (-16.68%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£10.43K2025
40.99%from £7.40K in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures THE PLAZA STORE LTD filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£7.33K2023£10.43K2025
+42.2%vs 2023

+19.3% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£114.97K2023£92.55K2025
-19.5%vs 2023

-10.3% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£101.56K2023£82.12K2025
-19.1%vs 2023

-10.1% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

2202332025
+50%vs 2023+1

Biggest increase

Employees+50%

2 in 2023 to 3 in 2025

Biggest decrease

Total Assets-19.5%

£114.97K in 2023 to £92.55K in 2025

THE PLAZA STORE LTD's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in employee numbers, pointing to an expanding team, set against a fall in total assets, pointing to a narrowing asset base. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from THE PLAZA STORE LTD's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
11.27%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
88.73%2025
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
32.22%2024
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
27.70%2024
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for THE PLAZA STORE LTD by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20212022202320242025
Net Assets£772.006.60K7.33K7.40K10.43K
Total Assets£145.00K85.28K114.97K111.08K92.55K
Cash in Bank£64.34K7.13K38.89K30.77K–
Total Liabilities£135.86K71.57K101.56K95.49K82.12K
Employees33223

THE PLAZA STORE LTD financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for THE PLAZA STORE LTD covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

THE PLAZA STORE LTD reported net assets of £10.43K for 2025. That compares with £7.40K in 2024, a change of 40.99%.

THE PLAZA STORE LTD reported total assets of £92.55K for 2025. That compares with £111.08K in 2024, a change of -16.68%.

THE PLAZA STORE LTD reported cash in bank of £30.77K for 2024. That compares with £38.89K in 2023, a change of -20.89%.

THE PLAZA STORE LTD reported 3 employees in 2025, compared with 2 in 2024.

Between 2023 and 2025, THE PLAZA STORE LTD's net assets rose by 42.2%, total assets fell by 19.5%, total liabilities fell by 19.1% and employee numbers rose by 50%. Net assets compounded at 19.3% a year across the two years to 2025, from £7.33K to £10.43K. Reported headcount went from 2 in 2023 to 3 in 2025 (+1).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.