Active

THE PURPLE COMPANY (UK) LIMITED Financials

Company number
04895009Copy
Copy
Registered office
Unit 1 Hennock Court Hennock Road East, Marsh Barton Trading Estate, Exeter EX2 8RU
Incorporated
10/09/2003

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
17 (2024)
Latest financial data
2024
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2024.

Net Assets

£331.18K2024
12.42%vs 2023

2023: £294.60K

Total Assets

£1.05M2024
15.27%vs 2023

2023: £912.52K

Cash in Bank

£157.90K2024
10.27%vs 2023

2023: £143.19K

Total Liabilities

£659.46K2024
13.82%vs 2023

2023: £579.39K

Employees

172024
+2vs 2023

2023: 15

In 2024, THE PURPLE COMPANY (UK) LIMITED reported net assets of £331.18K. The same filing shows total assets of £1.05M, cash in bank of £157.90K and total liabilities of £659.46K. Reported headcount was 17 in 2024. Total Assets rose from £912.52K in 2023 to £1.05M in 2024 (15.27%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£331.18K2024
12.42%from £294.60K in 2023

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2022–2024)

How the figures THE PURPLE COMPANY (UK) LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£209.40K2022£331.18K2024
+58.2%vs 2022

+25.8% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£216.52K2022£157.90K2024
-27.1%vs 2022

-14.6% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£854.95K2022£1.05M2024
+23%vs 2022

+10.9% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£603.92K2022£659.46K2024
+9.2%vs 2022

+4.5% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

132022172024
+30.8%vs 2022+4

Biggest increase

Net Assets+58.2%

£209.40K in 2022 to £331.18K in 2024

Biggest decrease

Cash in Bank-27.1%

£216.52K in 2022 to £157.90K in 2024

THE PURPLE COMPANY (UK) LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2022 and 2024. The steepest rise came in net assets, pointing to a strengthening balance sheet, set against a fall in cash in bank, pointing to a tighter cash position. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from THE PURPLE COMPANY (UK) LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
31.48%2024
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
62.69%2024
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
23.94%2024
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
15.01%2024
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for THE PURPLE COMPANY (UK) LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator2021202220232024
Net Assets£148.86K209.40K294.60K331.18K
Total Assets£820.17K854.95K912.52K1.05M
Cash in Bank£230.17K216.52K143.19K157.90K
Total Liabilities£625.44K603.92K579.39K659.46K
Employees13131517

THE PURPLE COMPANY (UK) LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for THE PURPLE COMPANY (UK) LIMITED covering 2021–2024, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.

THE PURPLE COMPANY (UK) LIMITED reported net assets of £331.18K for 2024. That compares with £294.60K in 2023, a change of 12.42%.

THE PURPLE COMPANY (UK) LIMITED reported total assets of £1.05M for 2024. That compares with £912.52K in 2023, a change of 15.27%.

THE PURPLE COMPANY (UK) LIMITED reported cash in bank of £157.90K for 2024. That compares with £143.19K in 2023, a change of 10.27%.

THE PURPLE COMPANY (UK) LIMITED reported 17 employees in 2024, compared with 15 in 2023.

Between 2022 and 2024, THE PURPLE COMPANY (UK) LIMITED's net assets rose by 58.2%, cash in bank fell by 27.1%, total assets rose by 23% and total liabilities rose by 9.2%. Net assets compounded at 25.8% a year across the two years to 2024, from £209.40K to £331.18K. Reported headcount went from 13 in 2022 to 17 in 2024 (+4).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.