Active

THE RED PEPPER SANDWICH CO. LTD. Financials

Company number
05050835Copy
Copy
Registered office
Wigan Investment Centre, Waterside Drive, Wigan, Lancashire WN3 5BA
Incorporated
20/02/2004

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
5 (2026)
Latest financial data
2026
Accounts type
Micro Entity

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2022–2026.

Net Assets

£-14.91K2026
28.19%vs 2025

2025: £-20.76K

Total Assets

£16.14K2026
2.08%vs 2025

2025: £15.81K

Total Liabilities

£31.04K2026
-15.11%vs 2025

2025: £36.57K

Employees

52026
-1vs 2025

2025: 6

In 2026, THE RED PEPPER SANDWICH CO. LTD. reported net assets of £-14.91K. The same filing shows total assets of £16.14K and total liabilities of £31.04K. Reported headcount was 5 in 2026. Net Assets rose from £-20.76K in 2025 to £-14.91K in 2026 (28.19%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2022–2026; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£-14.91K2026
28.19%from £-20.76K in 2025

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2022–2026. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2024–2026)

How the figures THE RED PEPPER SANDWICH CO. LTD. filed moved across the three reported years 2024, 2025 and 2026 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£-25.97K2024£-14.91K2026
Increasedvs 2024

Total Assets

£15.34K2024£16.14K2026
+5.2%vs 2024

+2.5% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£41.32K2024£31.04K2026
-24.9%vs 2024

-13.3% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

6202452026
-16.7%vs 2024-1

Biggest increase

Total Assets+5.2%

£15.34K in 2024 to £16.14K in 2026

Biggest decrease

Total Liabilities-24.9%

£41.32K in 2024 to £31.04K in 2026

THE RED PEPPER SANDWICH CO. LTD.'s filings pull in both directions between 2024 and 2026. The steepest rise came in total assets, pointing to a broader asset base, set against a fall in total liabilities, pointing to lighter outstanding obligations. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from THE RED PEPPER SANDWICH CO. LTD.'s own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
-92.38%2026
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
192.38%2026
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for THE RED PEPPER SANDWICH CO. LTD. by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20222023202420252026
Net Assets£-47.26K-28.21K-25.97K-20.76K-14.91K
Total Assets£22.76K19.83K15.34K15.81K16.14K
Cash in Bank£–––––
Total Liabilities£70.02K48.04K41.32K36.57K31.04K
Employees55665

THE RED PEPPER SANDWICH CO. LTD. financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for THE RED PEPPER SANDWICH CO. LTD. covering 2022–2026, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2026.

THE RED PEPPER SANDWICH CO. LTD. reported net assets of £-14.91K for 2026. That compares with £-20.76K in 2025, a change of 28.19%.

THE RED PEPPER SANDWICH CO. LTD. reported total assets of £16.14K for 2026. That compares with £15.81K in 2025, a change of 2.08%.

THE RED PEPPER SANDWICH CO. LTD. reported total liabilities of £31.04K for 2026. That compares with £36.57K in 2025, a change of -15.11%.

THE RED PEPPER SANDWICH CO. LTD. reported 5 employees in 2026, compared with 6 in 2025.

Between 2024 and 2026, THE RED PEPPER SANDWICH CO. LTD.'s total assets rose by 5.2%, total liabilities fell by 24.9% and employee numbers fell by 16.7%. Total assets compounded at 2.5% a year across the two years to 2026, from £15.34K to £16.14K. Reported headcount went from 6 in 2024 to 5 in 2026 (-1).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025, 2026. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.