Active

THE ROCKING HORSE NURSERY STAMFORD LIMITED Financials

Company number
04697838Copy
Copy
Registered office
85 Rutland Road, Stamford, Lincolnshire PE9 1UP
Incorporated
14/03/2003

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
19 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£599.26K2025
25.23%vs 2024

2024: £478.54K

Total Assets

£766.002025
-9.78%vs 2024

2024: £849.00

Cash in Bank

£684.63K2025
44.39%vs 2024

2024: £474.17K

Total Liabilities

£0.002025
No changevs 2024

2024: £0.00

Employees

192025
+2vs 2024

2024: 17

In 2025, THE ROCKING HORSE NURSERY STAMFORD LIMITED reported net assets of £599.26K. The same filing shows total assets of £766.00, cash in bank of £684.63K and total liabilities of £0.00. Reported headcount was 19 in 2025. Cash in Bank rose from £474.17K in 2024 to £684.63K in 2025 (44.39%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£599.26K2025
25.23%from £478.54K in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures THE ROCKING HORSE NURSERY STAMFORD LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£554.75K2023£599.26K2025
+8%vs 2023

+3.9% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£0.002023£0.002025
No changevs 2023

Employees

162023192025
+18.8%vs 2023+3

Biggest increase

Employees+18.8%

16 in 2023 to 19 in 2025

Every measure that changed in THE ROCKING HORSE NURSERY STAMFORD LIMITED's filings between 2023 and 2025 rose. The steepest rise came in employee numbers, pointing to an expanding team, with net assets climbing alongside it. Total liabilities was filed as nil in each of these years, so the direction here rests on the remaining measures. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from THE ROCKING HORSE NURSERY STAMFORD LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
78,231.72%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Cash to total assets
89,377.68%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for THE ROCKING HORSE NURSERY STAMFORD LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20212022202320242025
Net Assets£290.72K429.90K554.75K478.54K599.26K
Total Assets£–––849.00766.00
Cash in Bank£–––474.17K684.63K
Total Liabilities£0.000.000.000.000.00
Employees1214161719

THE ROCKING HORSE NURSERY STAMFORD LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for THE ROCKING HORSE NURSERY STAMFORD LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

THE ROCKING HORSE NURSERY STAMFORD LIMITED reported net assets of £599.26K for 2025. That compares with £478.54K in 2024, a change of 25.23%.

THE ROCKING HORSE NURSERY STAMFORD LIMITED reported total assets of £766.00 for 2025. That compares with £849.00 in 2024, a change of -9.78%.

THE ROCKING HORSE NURSERY STAMFORD LIMITED reported cash in bank of £684.63K for 2025. That compares with £474.17K in 2024, a change of 44.39%.

THE ROCKING HORSE NURSERY STAMFORD LIMITED reported 19 employees in 2025, compared with 17 in 2024.

Between 2023 and 2025, THE ROCKING HORSE NURSERY STAMFORD LIMITED's net assets rose by 8% and employee numbers rose by 18.8%. Net assets compounded at 3.9% a year across the two years to 2025, from £554.75K to £599.26K. Reported headcount went from 16 in 2023 to 19 in 2025 (+3).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.