THE SAFER EATING COMPANY LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 08714027CopyCopy
- Registered office
- Hawthorne Cottage Dubwath, Bassenthwaite Lake, Cockermouth CA13 9YD
- Incorporated
- 01/10/2013
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 4 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Micro Entity
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £-38.46K
Total Assets
2024: £558.00
Total Liabilities
2021: £34.43K
Employees
2024: 4
In 2025, THE SAFER EATING COMPANY LIMITED reported net assets of £-40.86K. The same filing shows total assets of £265.00 and total liabilities of £34.82K. Reported headcount was 4 in 2025. Net Assets fell from £-38.46K in 2024 to £-40.86K in 2025 (-6.25%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures THE SAFER EATING COMPANY LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
Total Assets
-59.1% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest decrease
Total Assets-83.2%
£1.58K in 2023 to £265.00 in 2025
Every measure that changed in THE SAFER EATING COMPANY LIMITED's filings between 2023 and 2025 fell. The steepest fall came in total assets, pointing to a narrowing asset base, with net assets falling alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from THE SAFER EATING COMPANY LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- -15,419.62%2025
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 3,898.88%2022
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for THE SAFER EATING COMPANY LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | -34.09K | -33.92K | -35.03K | -38.46K | -40.86K |
| Total Assets£ | 342.00 | 893.00 | 1.58K | 558.00 | 265.00 |
| Cash in Bank£ | – | – | – | – | – |
| Total Liabilities£ | 34.43K | 34.82K | – | – | – |
| Employees | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 |
THE SAFER EATING COMPANY LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for THE SAFER EATING COMPANY LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
THE SAFER EATING COMPANY LIMITED reported net assets of £-40.86K for 2025. That compares with £-38.46K in 2024, a change of -6.25%.
THE SAFER EATING COMPANY LIMITED reported total assets of £265.00 for 2025. That compares with £558.00 in 2024, a change of -52.51%.
THE SAFER EATING COMPANY LIMITED reported total liabilities of £34.82K for 2022. That compares with £34.43K in 2021, a change of 1.12%.
THE SAFER EATING COMPANY LIMITED reported 4 employees in 2025, compared with 4 in 2024.
Between 2023 and 2025, THE SAFER EATING COMPANY LIMITED's total assets fell by 83.2% and employee numbers was unchanged. Total assets contracted at 59.1% a year across the two years to 2025, from £1.58K to £265.00. Reported headcount went from 4 in 2023 to 4 in 2025.
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.