Active

THE SHIPSHAPE PUB COMPANY LIMITED Financials

Company number
10832274Copy
copy info iconCopy
Registered office
Cawley Priory, South Pallant, Chichester, West Sussex PO19 1SY
Incorporated
22/06/2017

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
15 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£-301.98K2025
49.36%vs 2024

2024: £-596.33K

Total Assets

£461.05K2025
-19.02%vs 2024

2024: £569.36K

Cash in Bank

£38.75K2025
-17.29%vs 2024

2024: £46.85K

Total Liabilities

£572.24K2025
-38.13%vs 2024

2024: £924.91K

Employees

152025
+2vs 2024

2024: 13

In 2025, THE SHIPSHAPE PUB COMPANY LIMITED reported net assets of £-301.98K. The same filing shows total assets of £461.05K, cash in bank of £38.75K and total liabilities of £572.24K. Reported headcount was 15 in 2025. Total Liabilities fell from £924.91K in 2024 to £572.24K in 2025 (-38.13%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£-301.98K2025
49.36%from £-596.33K in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures THE SHIPSHAPE PUB COMPANY LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£-423.64K2023£-301.98K2025
Increasedvs 2023

Cash in Bank

£34.13K2023£38.75K2025
+13.5%vs 2023

+6.6% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£667.76K2023£461.05K2025
-31%vs 2023

-16.9% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£799.06K2023£572.24K2025
-28.4%vs 2023

-15.4% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

212023152025
-28.6%vs 2023-6

Biggest increase

Cash in Bank+13.5%

£34.13K in 2023 to £38.75K in 2025

Biggest decrease

Total Assets-31%

£667.76K in 2023 to £461.05K in 2025

THE SHIPSHAPE PUB COMPANY LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in cash in bank, pointing to a more liquid cash position, set against a fall in total assets, pointing to a narrowing asset base. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from THE SHIPSHAPE PUB COMPANY LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
-65.50%2025

Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.

Liabilities to total assets
124.12%2025

Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.

Cash to liabilities
6.77%2025

Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.

Cash to total assets
8.40%2025

Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for THE SHIPSHAPE PUB COMPANY LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20212022202320242025
Net Assets£-70.38K-241.14K-423.64K-596.33K-301.98K
Total Assets£842.80K739.24K667.76K569.36K461.05K
Cash in Bank£414.38K37.49K34.13K46.85K38.75K
Total Liabilities£913.18K653.85K799.06K924.91K572.24K
Employees4717211315

THE SHIPSHAPE PUB COMPANY LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Has THE SHIPSHAPE PUB COMPANY LIMITED filed financial statements?

toggle

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for THE SHIPSHAPE PUB COMPANY LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

What net assets did THE SHIPSHAPE PUB COMPANY LIMITED report in 2025?

toggle

THE SHIPSHAPE PUB COMPANY LIMITED reported net assets of £-301.98K for 2025. That compares with £-596.33K in 2024, a change of 49.36%.

What total assets did THE SHIPSHAPE PUB COMPANY LIMITED report in 2025?

toggle

THE SHIPSHAPE PUB COMPANY LIMITED reported total assets of £461.05K for 2025. That compares with £569.36K in 2024, a change of -19.02%.

What cash in bank did THE SHIPSHAPE PUB COMPANY LIMITED report in 2025?

toggle

THE SHIPSHAPE PUB COMPANY LIMITED reported cash in bank of £38.75K for 2025. That compares with £46.85K in 2024, a change of -17.29%.

How many people does THE SHIPSHAPE PUB COMPANY LIMITED employ?

toggle

THE SHIPSHAPE PUB COMPANY LIMITED reported 15 employees in 2025, compared with 13 in 2024.

How have THE SHIPSHAPE PUB COMPANY LIMITED financials changed over the last 3 years?

toggle

Between 2023 and 2025, THE SHIPSHAPE PUB COMPANY LIMITED's cash in bank rose by 13.5%, total assets fell by 31%, total liabilities fell by 28.4% and employee numbers fell by 28.6%. Cash in bank compounded at 6.6% a year across the two years to 2025, from £34.13K to £38.75K. Reported headcount went from 21 in 2023 to 15 in 2025 (-6).

Which years of THE SHIPSHAPE PUB COMPANY LIMITED financial data are available?

toggle

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.