THE SOCIETY OF MODEL AND EXPERIMENTAL ENGINEERS Financials
- Company number
- 03478047CopyCopy
- Registered office
- Marshall House, 28 Wanless Road, London SE24 0HW
- Incorporated
- 09/12/1997
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 0 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Micro Entity
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £537.30K
Total Assets
2024: £541.80K
Total Liabilities
2024: £4.49K
Employees
2024: 0
In 2025, THE SOCIETY OF MODEL AND EXPERIMENTAL ENGINEERS reported net assets of £542.88K. The same filing shows total assets of £545.28K and total liabilities of £2.40K. Reported headcount was 0 in 2025. Net Assets rose from £537.30K in 2024 to £542.88K in 2025 (1.04%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures THE SOCIETY OF MODEL AND EXPERIMENTAL ENGINEERS filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
+16.4% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
+14.7% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
-58% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Net Assets+35.5%
£400.65K in 2023 to £542.88K in 2025
Biggest decrease
Employees-100%
10 in 2023 to 0 in 2025
THE SOCIETY OF MODEL AND EXPERIMENTAL ENGINEERS's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in net assets, pointing to a strengthening balance sheet, set against a fall in employee numbers, pointing to a smaller workforce. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from THE SOCIETY OF MODEL AND EXPERIMENTAL ENGINEERS's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 99.56%2025
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 0.44%2025
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for THE SOCIETY OF MODEL AND EXPERIMENTAL ENGINEERS by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 411.40K | 404.97K | 400.65K | 537.30K | 542.88K |
| Total Assets£ | 427.14K | 418.80K | 414.28K | 541.80K | 545.28K |
| Cash in Bank£ | – | – | – | – | – |
| Total Liabilities£ | 15.75K | 13.83K | 13.63K | 4.49K | 2.40K |
| Employees | 9 | 8 | 10 | 0 | 0 |
THE SOCIETY OF MODEL AND EXPERIMENTAL ENGINEERS financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for THE SOCIETY OF MODEL AND EXPERIMENTAL ENGINEERS covering 2021–2025, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
THE SOCIETY OF MODEL AND EXPERIMENTAL ENGINEERS reported net assets of £542.88K for 2025. That compares with £537.30K in 2024, a change of 1.04%.
THE SOCIETY OF MODEL AND EXPERIMENTAL ENGINEERS reported total assets of £545.28K for 2025. That compares with £541.80K in 2024, a change of 0.64%.
THE SOCIETY OF MODEL AND EXPERIMENTAL ENGINEERS reported total liabilities of £2.40K for 2025. That compares with £4.49K in 2024, a change of -46.58%.
THE SOCIETY OF MODEL AND EXPERIMENTAL ENGINEERS reported 0 employees in 2025, compared with 0 in 2024.
Between 2023 and 2025, THE SOCIETY OF MODEL AND EXPERIMENTAL ENGINEERS's net assets rose by 35.5%, total assets rose by 31.6%, total liabilities fell by 82.4% and employee numbers fell by 100%. Net assets compounded at 16.4% a year across the two years to 2025, from £400.65K to £542.88K. Reported headcount went from 10 in 2023 to 0 in 2025 (-10).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.