Register to unlock more data on OkredoRegister
Active

THE SUN INN AT HOOK NORTON LIMITED Financials

Company number
10974681Copy
copy info iconCopy
Registered office
Castle At Edgehill Main Street, Edgehill, Banbury, Oxfordshire OX15 6DJ
Incorporated
21/09/2017

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
22 (2024)
Latest financial data
2024
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2024.

Net Assets

£64.11K2024
5.81%vs 2023

2023: £60.59K

Total Assets

£372.07K2024
65.82%vs 2023

2023: £224.38K

Cash in Bank

£82.90K2024
227.99%vs 2023

2023: £25.28K

Total Liabilities

£225.51K2024
74.42%vs 2023

2023: £129.29K

Employees

222024
+3vs 2023

2023: 19

In 2024, THE SUN INN AT HOOK NORTON LIMITED reported net assets of £64.11K. The same filing shows total assets of £372.07K, cash in bank of £82.90K and total liabilities of £225.51K. Reported headcount was 22 in 2024. Total Assets rose from £224.38K in 2023 to £372.07K in 2024 (65.82%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£64.11K2024
5.81%from £60.59K in 2023

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2022–2024)

How the figures THE SUN INN AT HOOK NORTON LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£35.29K2022£64.11K2024
+81.7%vs 2022

+34.8% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£49.08K2022£82.90K2024
+68.9%vs 2022

+30% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£216.82K2022£372.07K2024
+71.6%vs 2022

+31% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£143.06K2022£225.51K2024
+57.6%vs 2022

+25.6% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

182022222024
+22.2%vs 2022+4

Biggest increase

Net Assets+81.7%

£35.29K in 2022 to £64.11K in 2024

Every indicator Okredo holds for THE SUN INN AT HOOK NORTON LIMITED rose between 2022 and 2024. The steepest rise came in net assets, pointing to a strengthening balance sheet, with cash in bank, total assets, total liabilities and employee numbers climbing alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from THE SUN INN AT HOOK NORTON LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
17.23%2024

Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.

Liabilities to total assets
60.61%2024

Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.

Cash to liabilities
36.76%2024

Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.

Cash to total assets
22.28%2024

Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for THE SUN INN AT HOOK NORTON LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator2021202220232024
Net Assets£28.10K35.29K60.59K64.11K
Total Assets£209.99K216.82K224.38K372.07K
Cash in Bank£156.26K49.08K25.28K82.90K
Total Liabilities£160.53K143.06K129.29K225.51K
Employees16181922

THE SUN INN AT HOOK NORTON LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Has THE SUN INN AT HOOK NORTON LIMITED filed financial statements?

toggle

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for THE SUN INN AT HOOK NORTON LIMITED covering 2021–2024, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.

What net assets did THE SUN INN AT HOOK NORTON LIMITED report in 2024?

toggle

THE SUN INN AT HOOK NORTON LIMITED reported net assets of £64.11K for 2024. That compares with £60.59K in 2023, a change of 5.81%.

What total assets did THE SUN INN AT HOOK NORTON LIMITED report in 2024?

toggle

THE SUN INN AT HOOK NORTON LIMITED reported total assets of £372.07K for 2024. That compares with £224.38K in 2023, a change of 65.82%.

What cash in bank did THE SUN INN AT HOOK NORTON LIMITED report in 2024?

toggle

THE SUN INN AT HOOK NORTON LIMITED reported cash in bank of £82.90K for 2024. That compares with £25.28K in 2023, a change of 227.99%.

How many people does THE SUN INN AT HOOK NORTON LIMITED employ?

toggle

THE SUN INN AT HOOK NORTON LIMITED reported 22 employees in 2024, compared with 19 in 2023.

How have THE SUN INN AT HOOK NORTON LIMITED financials changed over the last 3 years?

toggle

Between 2022 and 2024, THE SUN INN AT HOOK NORTON LIMITED's net assets rose by 81.7%, cash in bank rose by 68.9%, total assets rose by 71.6% and total liabilities rose by 57.6%. Net assets compounded at 34.8% a year across the two years to 2024, from £35.29K to £64.11K. Reported headcount went from 18 in 2022 to 22 in 2024 (+4).

Which years of THE SUN INN AT HOOK NORTON LIMITED financial data are available?

toggle

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.