THE VILLAGE ORCHARD EAST CIC Financials
- Company number
- 12220220CopyCopy
- Registered office
- C/O Norwich Unity Hub, 301 King Street, Norwich, Norfolk NR1 2TG
- Incorporated
- 21/09/2019
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 3 (2024)
- Latest financial data
- 2024
- Accounts type
- Total Exemption Full
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2024.
Net Assets
2023: £-2.67K
Total Assets
2023: £7.63K
Cash in Bank
2023: £7.45K
Total Liabilities
2023: £10.29K
Employees
2023: 3
In 2024, THE VILLAGE ORCHARD EAST CIC reported net assets of £-5.62K. The same filing shows total assets of £4.72K, cash in bank of £4.37K and total liabilities of £10.34K. Reported headcount was 3 in 2024. Cash in Bank fell from £7.45K in 2023 to £4.37K in 2024 (-41.33%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2022–2024)
How the figures THE VILLAGE ORCHARD EAST CIC filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
Cash in Bank
+23.4% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
-24.3% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
+32.2% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Total Liabilities+74.9%
£5.91K in 2022 to £10.34K in 2024
Biggest decrease
Net Assets-341%
£2.33K in 2022 to £-5.62K in 2024
THE VILLAGE ORCHARD EAST CIC's filings pull in both directions between 2022 and 2024. The steepest rise came in total liabilities, pointing to heavier outstanding obligations, set against a fall in net assets, pointing to a weakening balance sheet. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from THE VILLAGE ORCHARD EAST CIC's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- -119.09%2024
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 219.09%2024
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
- Cash to liabilities
- 42.25%2024
- Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
- Cash to total assets
- 92.56%2024
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
- Revenue per employee
- £23.30K2024
- Reported turnover divided by the reported average number of employees, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much revenue the business generates per employee.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for THE VILLAGE ORCHARD EAST CIC by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 11.12K | 2.33K | -2.67K | -5.62K |
| Total Assets£ | 20.84K | 8.25K | 7.63K | 4.72K |
| Cash in Bank£ | 20.84K | 2.87K | 7.45K | 4.37K |
| Total Liabilities£ | 9.73K | 5.91K | 10.29K | 10.34K |
| Employees | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
THE VILLAGE ORCHARD EAST CIC financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for THE VILLAGE ORCHARD EAST CIC covering 2021–2024, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.
THE VILLAGE ORCHARD EAST CIC reported net assets of £-5.62K for 2024. That compares with £-2.67K in 2023, a change of -110.92%.
THE VILLAGE ORCHARD EAST CIC reported total assets of £4.72K for 2024. That compares with £7.63K in 2023, a change of -38.11%.
THE VILLAGE ORCHARD EAST CIC reported cash in bank of £4.37K for 2024. That compares with £7.45K in 2023, a change of -41.33%.
THE VILLAGE ORCHARD EAST CIC reported 3 employees in 2024, compared with 3 in 2023.
Between 2022 and 2024, THE VILLAGE ORCHARD EAST CIC's net assets fell by 341%, cash in bank rose by 52.4%, total assets fell by 42.8% and total liabilities rose by 74.9%. Cash in bank compounded at 23.4% a year across the two years to 2024, from £2.87K to £4.37K. Reported headcount went from 3 in 2022 to 3 in 2024.
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.