THE WAVERLEY BAR LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- SC245194Copy
Copy
- Registered office
- Scotswood, Wilton Crescent, Hawick TD9 7EH
- Incorporated
- 06/03/2003
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 9 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Micro Entity
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £152.00
Total Assets
2024: £207.91K
Total Liabilities
2024: £207.76K
Employees
2024: 11
In 2025, THE WAVERLEY BAR LIMITED reported net assets of £1.00K. The same filing shows total assets of £202.37K and total liabilities of £201.37K. Reported headcount was 9 in 2025. Total Liabilities fell from £207.76K in 2024 to £201.37K in 2025 (-3.08%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures THE WAVERLEY BAR LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
-83.7% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
-8.2% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
-0.3% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest decrease
Net Assets-97.3%
£37.73K in 2023 to £1.00K in 2025
Every indicator Okredo holds for THE WAVERLEY BAR LIMITED fell between 2023 and 2025. The steepest fall came in net assets, pointing to a weakening balance sheet, with total assets, total liabilities and employee numbers falling alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from THE WAVERLEY BAR LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 0.50%2025
- Liabilities to total assets
- 99.50%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for THE WAVERLEY BAR LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 32.08K | 77.10K | 37.73K | 152.00 | 1.00K |
| Total Assets£ | 116.54K | 264.45K | 240.38K | 207.91K | 202.37K |
| Cash in Bank£ | – | – | – | – | – |
| Total Liabilities£ | 84.46K | 187.35K | 202.65K | 207.76K | 201.37K |
| Employees | 7 | 8 | 12 | 11 | 9 |
THE WAVERLEY BAR LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Has THE WAVERLEY BAR LIMITED filed financial statements?
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for THE WAVERLEY BAR LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
What net assets did THE WAVERLEY BAR LIMITED report in 2025?
THE WAVERLEY BAR LIMITED reported net assets of £1.00K for 2025. That compares with £152.00 in 2024, a change of 559.21%.
What total assets did THE WAVERLEY BAR LIMITED report in 2025?
THE WAVERLEY BAR LIMITED reported total assets of £202.37K for 2025. That compares with £207.91K in 2024, a change of -2.66%.
What total liabilities did THE WAVERLEY BAR LIMITED report in 2025?
THE WAVERLEY BAR LIMITED reported total liabilities of £201.37K for 2025. That compares with £207.76K in 2024, a change of -3.08%.
How many people does THE WAVERLEY BAR LIMITED employ?
THE WAVERLEY BAR LIMITED reported 9 employees in 2025, compared with 11 in 2024.
How have THE WAVERLEY BAR LIMITED financials changed over the last 3 years?
Between 2023 and 2025, THE WAVERLEY BAR LIMITED's net assets fell by 97.3%, total assets fell by 15.8%, total liabilities fell by 0.6% and employee numbers fell by 25%. Net assets contracted at 83.7% a year across the two years to 2025, from £37.73K to £1.00K. Reported headcount went from 12 in 2023 to 9 in 2025 (-3).
Which years of THE WAVERLEY BAR LIMITED financial data are available?
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.