THE WILLWRITING GUILD (UK.) LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 02906221CopyCopy
- Industry
- Activities of patent and copyright agents; other legal activities n.e.c. (69.10/9 - SIC 2007)
- Registered office
- Ground Floor, 73 Liverpool Road, Crosby, Merseyside L23 5SE
- Incorporated
- 08/03/1994
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 5 (2024)
- Latest financial data
- 2024
- Accounts type
- Micro Entity
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2024.
Net Assets
2023: £3.00K
Total Assets
2023: £1.74M
Total Liabilities
2023: £1.74M
Employees
2023: 5
In 2024, THE WILLWRITING GUILD (UK.) LIMITED reported net assets of £14.26K. The same filing shows total assets of £1.73M and total liabilities of £1.71M. Reported headcount was 5 in 2024. Total Liabilities fell from £1.74M in 2023 to £1.71M in 2024 (-1.57%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2022–2024)
How the figures THE WILLWRITING GUILD (UK.) LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
+30.8% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
+9.3% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
+9.2% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Net Assets+71%
£8.33K in 2022 to £14.26K in 2024
Every indicator Okredo holds for THE WILLWRITING GUILD (UK.) LIMITED rose between 2022 and 2024. The steepest rise came in net assets, pointing to a strengthening balance sheet, with total assets, total liabilities and employee numbers climbing alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from THE WILLWRITING GUILD (UK.) LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 0.82%2024
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 99.18%2024
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for THE WILLWRITING GUILD (UK.) LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 983.00 | 8.33K | 3.00K | 14.26K |
| Total Assets£ | 1.32M | 1.45M | 1.74M | 1.73M |
| Cash in Bank£ | – | – | – | – |
| Total Liabilities£ | 1.32M | 1.44M | 1.74M | 1.71M |
| Employees | 0 | 4 | 5 | 5 |
THE WILLWRITING GUILD (UK.) LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for THE WILLWRITING GUILD (UK.) LIMITED covering 2021–2024, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.
THE WILLWRITING GUILD (UK.) LIMITED reported net assets of £14.26K for 2024. That compares with £3.00K in 2023, a change of 375.33%.
THE WILLWRITING GUILD (UK.) LIMITED reported total assets of £1.73M for 2024. That compares with £1.74M in 2023, a change of -0.92%.
THE WILLWRITING GUILD (UK.) LIMITED reported total liabilities of £1.71M for 2024. That compares with £1.74M in 2023, a change of -1.57%.
THE WILLWRITING GUILD (UK.) LIMITED reported 5 employees in 2024, compared with 5 in 2023.
Between 2022 and 2024, THE WILLWRITING GUILD (UK.) LIMITED's net assets rose by 71%, total assets rose by 19.5%, total liabilities rose by 19.2% and employee numbers rose by 25%. Net assets compounded at 30.8% a year across the two years to 2024, from £8.33K to £14.26K. Reported headcount went from 4 in 2022 to 5 in 2024 (+1).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.