Active

THOMPSON & CO SOLICITORS LTD Financials

Company number
09119519Copy
copy info iconCopy
Registered office
48 A Tooting High Street, London SW17 0RG
Incorporated
07/07/2014

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
34 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Unaudited abridged

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£514.61K2025
-38.47%vs 2024

2024: £836.35K

Total Assets

£1.02M2025
-31.19%vs 2024

2024: £1.48M

Cash in Bank

£516.002025
-45.34%vs 2024

2024: £944.00

Total Liabilities

£408.37K2025
-20.74%vs 2024

2024: £515.23K

Employees

342025
-2vs 2024

2024: 36

In 2025, THOMPSON & CO SOLICITORS LTD reported net assets of £514.61K. The same filing shows total assets of £1.02M, cash in bank of £516.00 and total liabilities of £408.37K. Reported headcount was 34 in 2025. Total Assets fell from £1.48M in 2024 to £1.02M in 2025 (-31.19%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£514.61K2025
-38.47%from £836.35K in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures THOMPSON & CO SOLICITORS LTD filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£1.07M2023£514.61K2025
-51.8%vs 2023

-30.6% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£26.37K2023£516.002025
-98%vs 2023

-86% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£1.83M2023£1.02M2025
-44.2%vs 2023

-25.3% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£715.68K2023£408.37K2025
-42.9%vs 2023

-24.5% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

462023342025
-26.1%vs 2023-12

Biggest decrease

Cash in Bank-98%

£26.37K in 2023 to £516.00 in 2025

Every indicator Okredo holds for THOMPSON & CO SOLICITORS LTD fell between 2023 and 2025. The steepest fall came in cash in bank, pointing to a tighter cash position, with net assets, total assets, total liabilities and employee numbers falling alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from THOMPSON & CO SOLICITORS LTD's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
50.46%2025

Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.

Liabilities to total assets
40.05%2025

Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.

Cash to liabilities
0.13%2025

Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.

Cash to total assets
0.05%2025

Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for THOMPSON & CO SOLICITORS LTD by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20212022202320242025
Net Assets£570.65K758.71K1.07M836.35K514.61K
Total Assets£2.01M1.67M1.83M1.48M1.02M
Cash in Bank£662.51K146.99K26.37K944.00516.00
Total Liabilities£1.41M860.82K715.68K515.23K408.37K
Employees4651463634

THOMPSON & CO SOLICITORS LTD financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Has THOMPSON & CO SOLICITORS LTD filed financial statements?

toggle

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for THOMPSON & CO SOLICITORS LTD covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

What net assets did THOMPSON & CO SOLICITORS LTD report in 2025?

toggle

THOMPSON & CO SOLICITORS LTD reported net assets of £514.61K for 2025. That compares with £836.35K in 2024, a change of -38.47%.

What total assets did THOMPSON & CO SOLICITORS LTD report in 2025?

toggle

THOMPSON & CO SOLICITORS LTD reported total assets of £1.02M for 2025. That compares with £1.48M in 2024, a change of -31.19%.

What cash in bank did THOMPSON & CO SOLICITORS LTD report in 2025?

toggle

THOMPSON & CO SOLICITORS LTD reported cash in bank of £516.00 for 2025. That compares with £944.00 in 2024, a change of -45.34%.

How many people does THOMPSON & CO SOLICITORS LTD employ?

toggle

THOMPSON & CO SOLICITORS LTD reported 34 employees in 2025, compared with 36 in 2024.

How have THOMPSON & CO SOLICITORS LTD financials changed over the last 3 years?

toggle

Between 2023 and 2025, THOMPSON & CO SOLICITORS LTD's net assets fell by 51.8%, cash in bank fell by 98%, total assets fell by 44.2% and total liabilities fell by 42.9%. Net assets contracted at 30.6% a year across the two years to 2025, from £1.07M to £514.61K. Reported headcount went from 46 in 2023 to 34 in 2025 (-12).

Which years of THOMPSON & CO SOLICITORS LTD financial data are available?

toggle

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.