Active

THOMPSON BROS. (ESHER) LIMITED Financials

Company number
00549258Copy
Copy
Registered office
Garson Farm, Winterdown Road, Esher,, Surrey KT10 8LS
Incorporated
14/05/1955

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
227 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2023–2025.

Net Assets

£17.30M2025
0.46%vs 2024

2024: £17.22M

Total Assets

£38.60M2025
0.18%vs 2024

2024: £38.53M

Cash in Bank

£4.60M2025
22.30%vs 2024

2024: £3.76M

Total Liabilities

£6.24M2025
6.28%vs 2024

2024: £5.87M

Employees

2272025
-2vs 2024

2024: 229

In 2025, THOMPSON BROS. (ESHER) LIMITED reported net assets of £17.30M. The same filing shows total assets of £38.60M, cash in bank of £4.60M and total liabilities of £6.24M. Reported headcount was 227 in 2025. Cash in Bank rose from £3.76M in 2024 to £4.60M in 2025 (22.30%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2023–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£17.30M2025
0.46%from £17.22M in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2023–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures THOMPSON BROS. (ESHER) LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£16.31M2023£17.30M2025
+6%vs 2023

+3% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£3.19M2023£4.60M2025
+44.1%vs 2023

+20% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£37.64M2023£38.60M2025
+2.5%vs 2023

+1.3% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£6.34M2023£6.24M2025
-1.6%vs 2023

-0.8% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

23620232272025
-3.8%vs 2023-9

Biggest increase

Cash in Bank+44.1%

£3.19M in 2023 to £4.60M in 2025

Biggest decrease

Employees-3.8%

236 in 2023 to 227 in 2025

THOMPSON BROS. (ESHER) LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in cash in bank, pointing to a more liquid cash position, set against a fall in employee numbers, pointing to a smaller workforce. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from THOMPSON BROS. (ESHER) LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
44.81%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
16.15%2025
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
73.82%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
11.92%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Revenue per employee
£81.73K2025
Reported turnover divided by the reported average number of employees, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much revenue the business generates per employee.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for THOMPSON BROS. (ESHER) LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator202320242025
Net Assets£16.31M17.22M17.30M
Total Assets£37.64M38.53M38.60M
Cash in Bank£3.19M3.76M4.60M
Total Liabilities£6.34M5.87M6.24M
Employees236229227

THOMPSON BROS. (ESHER) LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for THOMPSON BROS. (ESHER) LIMITED covering 2023–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

THOMPSON BROS. (ESHER) LIMITED reported net assets of £17.30M for 2025. That compares with £17.22M in 2024, a change of 0.46%.

THOMPSON BROS. (ESHER) LIMITED reported total assets of £38.60M for 2025. That compares with £38.53M in 2024, a change of 0.18%.

THOMPSON BROS. (ESHER) LIMITED reported cash in bank of £4.60M for 2025. That compares with £3.76M in 2024, a change of 22.30%.

THOMPSON BROS. (ESHER) LIMITED reported 227 employees in 2025, compared with 229 in 2024.

Between 2023 and 2025, THOMPSON BROS. (ESHER) LIMITED's net assets rose by 6%, cash in bank rose by 44.1%, total assets rose by 2.5% and total liabilities fell by 1.6%. Net assets compounded at 3% a year across the two years to 2025, from £16.31M to £17.30M. Reported headcount went from 236 in 2023 to 227 in 2025 (-9).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.