Active

THOMPSON WRIGHT (HOLDINGS) LIMITED Financials

Company number
12493901Copy
copy info iconCopy
Registered office
Ebenezer House, Ryecroft, Newcastle Under Lyme, Staffordshire ST5 2BE
Incorporated
03/03/2020

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
6 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£4.70K2025
-77.09%vs 2024

2024: £20.50K

Total Assets

£4.18K2025
5.87K%vs 2024

2024: £70.00

Cash in Bank

£4.11K2025
Increasedvs 2021

2021: £3.90K

Total Liabilities

£885.29K2025
2.30%vs 2024

2024: £865.37K

Employees

62025
+1vs 2024

2024: 5

In 2025, THOMPSON WRIGHT (HOLDINGS) LIMITED reported net assets of £4.70K. The same filing shows total assets of £4.18K, cash in bank of £4.11K and total liabilities of £885.29K. Reported headcount was 6 in 2025. Total Liabilities rose from £865.37K in 2024 to £885.29K in 2025 (2.30%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£4.70K2025
-77.09%from £20.50K in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures THOMPSON WRIGHT (HOLDINGS) LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£15.85K2023£4.70K2025
-70.4%vs 2023

-45.6% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£325.33K2023£885.29K2025
+172%vs 2023

+65% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

6202362025
0%vs 2023

Biggest increase

Total Liabilities+172%

£325.33K in 2023 to £885.29K in 2025

Biggest decrease

Net Assets-70.4%

£15.85K in 2023 to £4.70K in 2025

THOMPSON WRIGHT (HOLDINGS) LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in total liabilities, pointing to heavier outstanding obligations, set against a fall in net assets, pointing to a weakening balance sheet. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from THOMPSON WRIGHT (HOLDINGS) LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
112.34%2025

Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.

Liabilities to total assets
21,179.09%2025

Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.

Cash to liabilities
0.46%2025

Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.

Cash to total assets
98.33%2025

Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for THOMPSON WRIGHT (HOLDINGS) LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20212022202320242025
Net Assets£100.76K45.94K15.85K20.50K4.70K
Total Assets£3.97K69.00–70.004.18K
Cash in Bank£3.90K–––4.11K
Total Liabilities£789.02K839.94K325.33K865.37K885.29K
Employees56656

THOMPSON WRIGHT (HOLDINGS) LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Has THOMPSON WRIGHT (HOLDINGS) LIMITED filed financial statements?

toggle

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for THOMPSON WRIGHT (HOLDINGS) LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

What net assets did THOMPSON WRIGHT (HOLDINGS) LIMITED report in 2025?

toggle

THOMPSON WRIGHT (HOLDINGS) LIMITED reported net assets of £4.70K for 2025. That compares with £20.50K in 2024, a change of -77.09%.

What total assets did THOMPSON WRIGHT (HOLDINGS) LIMITED report in 2025?

toggle

THOMPSON WRIGHT (HOLDINGS) LIMITED reported total assets of £4.18K for 2025. That compares with £70.00 in 2024, a change of 5.87K%.

What cash in bank did THOMPSON WRIGHT (HOLDINGS) LIMITED report in 2025?

toggle

THOMPSON WRIGHT (HOLDINGS) LIMITED reported cash in bank of £4.11K for 2025. That compares with £3.90K in 2021.

How many people does THOMPSON WRIGHT (HOLDINGS) LIMITED employ?

toggle

THOMPSON WRIGHT (HOLDINGS) LIMITED reported 6 employees in 2025, compared with 5 in 2024.

How have THOMPSON WRIGHT (HOLDINGS) LIMITED financials changed over the last 3 years?

toggle

Between 2023 and 2025, THOMPSON WRIGHT (HOLDINGS) LIMITED's net assets fell by 70.4%, total liabilities rose by 172% and employee numbers was unchanged. Net assets contracted at 45.6% a year across the two years to 2025, from £15.85K to £4.70K. Reported headcount went from 6 in 2023 to 6 in 2025.

Which years of THOMPSON WRIGHT (HOLDINGS) LIMITED financial data are available?

toggle

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.