Active

THOMPSONS PACKAGING LIMITED Financials

Company number
05696101Copy
Copy
Registered office
Unit 9 Chorley North Industrial Park, Drumhead Road, Chorley, Lancashire PR6 7BX
Incorporated
02/02/2006

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
9 (2023)
Latest financial data
2023
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2023.

Net Assets

£651.21K2023
-5.42%vs 2022

2022: £688.53K

Cash in Bank

£248.96K2023
-18.47%vs 2022

2022: £305.37K

Employees

92023
0vs 2022

2022: 9

In 2023, THOMPSONS PACKAGING LIMITED reported net assets of £651.21K. The same filing shows cash in bank of £248.96K. Reported headcount was 9 in 2023. Cash in Bank fell from £305.37K in 2022 to £248.96K in 2023 (-18.47%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2023; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£651.21K2023
-5.42%from £688.53K in 2022

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2023. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2021–2023)

How the figures THOMPSONS PACKAGING LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2021, 2022 and 2023 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£924.52K2021£651.21K2023
-29.6%vs 2021

-16.1% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£633.49K2021£248.96K2023
-60.7%vs 2021

-37.3% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

9202192023
0%vs 2021

Biggest decrease

Cash in Bank-60.7%

£633.49K in 2021 to £248.96K in 2023

Every measure that changed in THOMPSONS PACKAGING LIMITED's filings between 2021 and 2023 fell. The steepest fall came in cash in bank, pointing to a tighter cash position, with net assets falling alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for THOMPSONS PACKAGING LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator202120222023
Net Assets£924.52K688.53K651.21K
Total Assets£–––
Cash in Bank£633.49K305.37K248.96K
Total Liabilities£–––
Employees999

THOMPSONS PACKAGING LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for THOMPSONS PACKAGING LIMITED covering 2021–2023, across 3 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2023.

THOMPSONS PACKAGING LIMITED reported net assets of £651.21K for 2023. That compares with £688.53K in 2022, a change of -5.42%.

THOMPSONS PACKAGING LIMITED reported cash in bank of £248.96K for 2023. That compares with £305.37K in 2022, a change of -18.47%.

THOMPSONS PACKAGING LIMITED reported 9 employees in 2023, compared with 9 in 2022.

Between 2021 and 2023, THOMPSONS PACKAGING LIMITED's net assets fell by 29.6%, cash in bank fell by 60.7% and employee numbers was unchanged. Net assets contracted at 16.1% a year across the two years to 2023, from £924.52K to £651.21K. Reported headcount went from 9 in 2021 to 9 in 2023.

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.