Register to unlock more data on OkredoRegister
Active

THORNES INDEPENDENT LIMITED Financials

Company number
00262456Copy
Copy
Registered office
Coach Station, Hull Road Hemingbrough, Selby, North Yorkshire YO8 6QG
Incorporated
04/02/1932

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
12 (2024)
Latest financial data
2024
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2022–2024.

Net Assets

£768.41K2024
3.42%vs 2023

2023: £743.02K

Total Assets

£2.55M2024
46.83%vs 2023

2023: £1.74M

Cash in Bank

£41.51K2024
-43.60%vs 2023

2023: £73.60K

Total Liabilities

£755.87K2024
94.62%vs 2023

2023: £388.39K

Employees

122024
+2vs 2023

2023: 10

In 2024, THORNES INDEPENDENT LIMITED reported net assets of £768.41K. The same filing shows total assets of £2.55M, cash in bank of £41.51K and total liabilities of £755.87K. Reported headcount was 12 in 2024. Total Assets rose from £1.74M in 2023 to £2.55M in 2024 (46.83%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2022–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£768.41K2024
3.42%from £743.02K in 2023

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2022–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2022–2024)

How the figures THORNES INDEPENDENT LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£685.77K2022£768.41K2024
+12.1%vs 2022

+5.9% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£42.96K2022£41.51K2024
-3.4%vs 2022

-1.7% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

92022122024
+33.3%vs 2022+3

Biggest increase

Employees+33.3%

9 in 2022 to 12 in 2024

Biggest decrease

Cash in Bank-3.4%

£42.96K in 2022 to £41.51K in 2024

THORNES INDEPENDENT LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2022 and 2024. The steepest rise came in employee numbers, pointing to an expanding team, set against a fall in cash in bank, pointing to a tighter cash position. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from THORNES INDEPENDENT LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
30.16%2024
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
29.67%2024
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
5.49%2024
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
1.63%2024
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for THORNES INDEPENDENT LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator202220232024
Net Assets£685.77K743.02K768.41K
Total Assets£–1.74M2.55M
Cash in Bank£42.96K73.60K41.51K
Total Liabilities£–388.39K755.87K
Employees91012

THORNES INDEPENDENT LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for THORNES INDEPENDENT LIMITED covering 2022–2024, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.

THORNES INDEPENDENT LIMITED reported net assets of £768.41K for 2024. That compares with £743.02K in 2023, a change of 3.42%.

THORNES INDEPENDENT LIMITED reported total assets of £2.55M for 2024. That compares with £1.74M in 2023, a change of 46.83%.

THORNES INDEPENDENT LIMITED reported cash in bank of £41.51K for 2024. That compares with £73.60K in 2023, a change of -43.60%.

THORNES INDEPENDENT LIMITED reported 12 employees in 2024, compared with 10 in 2023.

Between 2022 and 2024, THORNES INDEPENDENT LIMITED's net assets rose by 12.1%, cash in bank fell by 3.4% and employee numbers rose by 33.3%. Net assets compounded at 5.9% a year across the two years to 2024, from £685.77K to £768.41K. Reported headcount went from 9 in 2022 to 12 in 2024 (+3).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.