Active

THORNTON NURSERIES LTD Financials

Company number
07534043Copy
Copy
Registered office
Temple Chambers, 16a Belvoir Road, Coalville, Leics LE67 3QE
Incorporated
17/02/2011

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
4 (2026)
Latest financial data
2026
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2022–2026.

Net Assets

£60.68K2026
61.02%vs 2025

2025: £37.69K

Total Assets

£168.06K2026
25.30%vs 2025

2025: £134.12K

Cash in Bank

£96.34K2026
41.07%vs 2025

2025: £68.29K

Total Liabilities

£82.72K2026
13.24%vs 2025

2025: £73.04K

Employees

42026
0vs 2025

2025: 4

In 2026, THORNTON NURSERIES LTD reported net assets of £60.68K. The same filing shows total assets of £168.06K, cash in bank of £96.34K and total liabilities of £82.72K. Reported headcount was 4 in 2026. Total Assets rose from £134.12K in 2025 to £168.06K in 2026 (25.30%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2022–2026; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£60.68K2026
61.02%from £37.69K in 2025

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2022–2026. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2024–2026)

How the figures THORNTON NURSERIES LTD filed moved across the three reported years 2024, 2025 and 2026 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£20.43K2024£60.68K2026
+197%vs 2024

+72.4% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£34.07K2024£96.34K2026
+183%vs 2024

+68.2% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£106.56K2024£168.06K2026
+57.7%vs 2024

+25.6% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£60.79K2024£82.72K2026
+36.1%vs 2024

+16.7% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

5202442026
-20%vs 2024-1

Biggest increase

Net Assets+197%

£20.43K in 2024 to £60.68K in 2026

Biggest decrease

Employees-20%

5 in 2024 to 4 in 2026

THORNTON NURSERIES LTD's filings pull in both directions between 2024 and 2026. The steepest rise came in net assets, pointing to a strengthening balance sheet, set against a fall in employee numbers, pointing to a smaller workforce. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from THORNTON NURSERIES LTD's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
36.11%2026
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
49.22%2026
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
116.46%2026
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
57.32%2026
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for THORNTON NURSERIES LTD by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20222023202420252026
Net Assets£26.15K19.93K20.43K37.69K60.68K
Total Assets£108.07K113.43K106.56K134.12K168.06K
Cash in Bank£59.25K38.45K34.07K68.29K96.34K
Total Liabilities£66.33K65.67K60.79K73.04K82.72K
Employees55544

THORNTON NURSERIES LTD financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for THORNTON NURSERIES LTD covering 2022–2026, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2026.

THORNTON NURSERIES LTD reported net assets of £60.68K for 2026. That compares with £37.69K in 2025, a change of 61.02%.

THORNTON NURSERIES LTD reported total assets of £168.06K for 2026. That compares with £134.12K in 2025, a change of 25.30%.

THORNTON NURSERIES LTD reported cash in bank of £96.34K for 2026. That compares with £68.29K in 2025, a change of 41.07%.

THORNTON NURSERIES LTD reported 4 employees in 2026, compared with 4 in 2025.

Between 2024 and 2026, THORNTON NURSERIES LTD's net assets rose by 197%, cash in bank rose by 183%, total assets rose by 57.7% and total liabilities rose by 36.1%. Net assets compounded at 72.4% a year across the two years to 2026, from £20.43K to £60.68K. Reported headcount went from 5 in 2024 to 4 in 2026 (-1).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025, 2026. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.