THORNTONS ACCOUNTANTS LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 04532740Copy
Copy
- Registered office
- 213 Derbyshire Lane, Norton, Lees,, Sheffield, South Yorkshire S8 8SA
- Incorporated
- 11/09/2002
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 6 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Micro Entity
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £183.03K
Total Assets
2024: £270.37K
Total Liabilities
2024: £87.34K
Employees
2024: 5
In 2025, THORNTONS ACCOUNTANTS LIMITED reported net assets of £219.55K. The same filing shows total assets of £334.33K and total liabilities of £114.78K. Reported headcount was 6 in 2025. Total Assets rose from £270.37K in 2024 to £334.33K in 2025 (23.65%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures THORNTONS ACCOUNTANTS LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
+23.8% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
+27.8% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
+36.9% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Total Liabilities+87.4%
£61.26K in 2023 to £114.78K in 2025
Every indicator Okredo holds for THORNTONS ACCOUNTANTS LIMITED rose between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in total liabilities, pointing to heavier outstanding obligations, with net assets, total assets and employee numbers climbing alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from THORNTONS ACCOUNTANTS LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 65.67%2025
- Liabilities to total assets
- 34.33%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for THORNTONS ACCOUNTANTS LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 142.86K | 103.24K | 143.29K | 183.03K | 219.55K |
| Total Assets£ | 193.62K | 162.01K | 204.55K | 270.37K | 334.33K |
| Cash in Bank£ | – | – | – | – | – |
| Total Liabilities£ | 50.77K | 58.77K | 61.26K | 87.34K | 114.78K |
| Employees | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 6 |
THORNTONS ACCOUNTANTS LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Has THORNTONS ACCOUNTANTS LIMITED filed financial statements?
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for THORNTONS ACCOUNTANTS LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
What net assets did THORNTONS ACCOUNTANTS LIMITED report in 2025?
THORNTONS ACCOUNTANTS LIMITED reported net assets of £219.55K for 2025. That compares with £183.03K in 2024, a change of 19.95%.
What total assets did THORNTONS ACCOUNTANTS LIMITED report in 2025?
THORNTONS ACCOUNTANTS LIMITED reported total assets of £334.33K for 2025. That compares with £270.37K in 2024, a change of 23.65%.
What total liabilities did THORNTONS ACCOUNTANTS LIMITED report in 2025?
THORNTONS ACCOUNTANTS LIMITED reported total liabilities of £114.78K for 2025. That compares with £87.34K in 2024, a change of 31.42%.
How many people does THORNTONS ACCOUNTANTS LIMITED employ?
THORNTONS ACCOUNTANTS LIMITED reported 6 employees in 2025, compared with 5 in 2024.
How have THORNTONS ACCOUNTANTS LIMITED financials changed over the last 3 years?
Between 2023 and 2025, THORNTONS ACCOUNTANTS LIMITED's net assets rose by 53.2%, total assets rose by 63.4%, total liabilities rose by 87.4% and employee numbers rose by 20%. Net assets compounded at 23.8% a year across the two years to 2025, from £143.29K to £219.55K. Reported headcount went from 5 in 2023 to 6 in 2025 (+1).
Which years of THORNTONS ACCOUNTANTS LIMITED financial data are available?
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.