THOS.FURBER & CO.LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 00863787CopyCopy
- Registered office
- 122 Station Road, Harborne, Birmingham B17 9LS
- Incorporated
- 11/11/1965
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 9 (2024)
- Latest financial data
- 2024
- Accounts type
- Total Exemption Full
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2022–2024.
Net Assets
2023: £266.85K
Total Assets
2023: £650.03K
Cash in Bank
2023: £278.49K
Total Liabilities
2023: £383.18K
Employees
2023: 9
In 2024, THOS.FURBER & CO.LIMITED reported net assets of £134.85K. The same filing shows total assets of £423.64K, cash in bank of £96.86K and total liabilities of £288.79K. Reported headcount was 9 in 2024. Total Assets fell from £650.03K in 2023 to £423.64K in 2024 (-34.83%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2022–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2022–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2022–2024)
How the figures THOS.FURBER & CO.LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
-36% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
-45.7% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
-15.3% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
+5% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Employees+12.5%
8 in 2022 to 9 in 2024
Biggest decrease
Cash in Bank-70.5%
£328.11K in 2022 to £96.86K in 2024
THOS.FURBER & CO.LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2022 and 2024. The steepest rise came in employee numbers, pointing to an expanding team, set against a fall in cash in bank, pointing to a tighter cash position. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from THOS.FURBER & CO.LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 31.83%2024
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 68.17%2024
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
- Cash to liabilities
- 33.54%2024
- Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
- Cash to total assets
- 22.86%2024
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for THOS.FURBER & CO.LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 329.01K | 266.85K | 134.85K |
| Total Assets£ | 591.19K | 650.03K | 423.64K |
| Cash in Bank£ | 328.11K | 278.49K | 96.86K |
| Total Liabilities£ | 262.18K | 383.18K | 288.79K |
| Employees | 8 | 9 | 9 |
THOS.FURBER & CO.LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for THOS.FURBER & CO.LIMITED covering 2022–2024, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.
THOS.FURBER & CO.LIMITED reported net assets of £134.85K for 2024. That compares with £266.85K in 2023, a change of -49.46%.
THOS.FURBER & CO.LIMITED reported total assets of £423.64K for 2024. That compares with £650.03K in 2023, a change of -34.83%.
THOS.FURBER & CO.LIMITED reported cash in bank of £96.86K for 2024. That compares with £278.49K in 2023, a change of -65.22%.
THOS.FURBER & CO.LIMITED reported 9 employees in 2024, compared with 9 in 2023.
Between 2022 and 2024, THOS.FURBER & CO.LIMITED's net assets fell by 59%, cash in bank fell by 70.5%, total assets fell by 28.3% and total liabilities rose by 10.1%. Net assets contracted at 36% a year across the two years to 2024, from £329.01K to £134.85K. Reported headcount went from 8 in 2022 to 9 in 2024 (+1).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.