THURGOLAND CHILDCARE Financials
- Company number
- 04409008CopyCopy
- Registered office
- Thurgoland Childcare Halifax Road, Thurgoland, Sheffield S35 7AL
- Incorporated
- 04/04/2002
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 12 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Micro Entity
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £64.34K
Total Assets
2024: £66.65K
Total Liabilities
2024: £2.31K
Employees
2024: 11
In 2025, THURGOLAND CHILDCARE reported net assets of £75.02K. The same filing shows total assets of £78.38K and total liabilities of £3.36K. Reported headcount was 12 in 2025. Total Assets rose from £66.65K in 2024 to £78.38K in 2025 (17.59%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures THURGOLAND CHILDCARE filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
-0.6% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
-<0.1% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
+16.1% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Total Liabilities+34.9%
£2.49K in 2023 to £3.36K in 2025
Biggest decrease
Net Assets-1.2%
£75.90K in 2023 to £75.02K in 2025
THURGOLAND CHILDCARE's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in total liabilities, pointing to heavier outstanding obligations, set against a fall in net assets, pointing to a weakening balance sheet. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from THURGOLAND CHILDCARE's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 95.72%2025
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 4.28%2025
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for THURGOLAND CHILDCARE by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 61.97K | 55.65K | 75.90K | 64.34K | 75.02K |
| Total Assets£ | 65.45K | – | 78.39K | 66.65K | 78.38K |
| Cash in Bank£ | – | – | – | – | – |
| Total Liabilities£ | 3.48K | – | 2.49K | 2.31K | 3.36K |
| Employees | 13 | 13 | 11 | 11 | 12 |
THURGOLAND CHILDCARE financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for THURGOLAND CHILDCARE covering 2021–2025, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
THURGOLAND CHILDCARE reported net assets of £75.02K for 2025. That compares with £64.34K in 2024, a change of 16.60%.
THURGOLAND CHILDCARE reported total assets of £78.38K for 2025. That compares with £66.65K in 2024, a change of 17.59%.
THURGOLAND CHILDCARE reported total liabilities of £3.36K for 2025. That compares with £2.31K in 2024, a change of 45.34%.
THURGOLAND CHILDCARE reported 12 employees in 2025, compared with 11 in 2024.
Between 2023 and 2025, THURGOLAND CHILDCARE's net assets fell by 1.2%, total assets fell by <0.1%, total liabilities rose by 34.9% and employee numbers rose by 9.1%. Net assets contracted at 0.6% a year across the two years to 2025, from £75.90K to £75.02K. Reported headcount went from 11 in 2023 to 12 in 2025 (+1).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.