Register to unlock more data on OkredoRegister
Active

TOMAHAWK STEAKHOUSES (NEWCASTLE) LIMITED Financials

Company number
11020630Copy
copy info iconCopy
Registered office
The Old Offices, Urlay Nook Road, Eaglescliffe TS16 0LA
Incorporated
18/10/2017

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
152 (2024)
Latest financial data
2024
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2024.

Net Assets

£858.70K2024
-25.06%vs 2023

2023: £1.15M

Total Assets

£2.72M2024
-13.71%vs 2023

2023: £3.15M

Cash in Bank

£162.38K2024
14.24%vs 2023

2023: £142.14K

Total Liabilities

£1.57M2024
11.80%vs 2023

2023: £1.40M

Employees

1522024
+28vs 2023

2023: 124

In 2024, TOMAHAWK STEAKHOUSES (NEWCASTLE) LIMITED reported net assets of £858.70K. The same filing shows total assets of £2.72M, cash in bank of £162.38K and total liabilities of £1.57M. Reported headcount was 152 in 2024. Total Assets fell from £3.15M in 2023 to £2.72M in 2024 (-13.71%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£858.70K2024
-25.06%from £1.15M in 2023

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2022–2024)

How the figures TOMAHAWK STEAKHOUSES (NEWCASTLE) LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£1.36M2022£858.70K2024
-36.8%vs 2022

-20.5% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£1.46M2022£162.38K2024
-88.8%vs 2022

-66.6% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£4.95M2022£2.72M2024
-45.1%vs 2022

-25.9% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£2.45M2022£1.57M2024
-36.2%vs 2022

-20.1% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

42520221522024
-64.2%vs 2022-273

Biggest decrease

Cash in Bank-88.8%

£1.46M in 2022 to £162.38K in 2024

Every indicator Okredo holds for TOMAHAWK STEAKHOUSES (NEWCASTLE) LIMITED fell between 2022 and 2024. The steepest fall came in cash in bank, pointing to a tighter cash position, with net assets, total assets, total liabilities and employee numbers falling alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from TOMAHAWK STEAKHOUSES (NEWCASTLE) LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
31.61%2024

Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.

Liabilities to total assets
57.62%2024

Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.

Cash to liabilities
10.37%2024

Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.

Cash to total assets
5.98%2024

Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for TOMAHAWK STEAKHOUSES (NEWCASTLE) LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator2021202220232024
Net Assets£664.07K1.36M1.15M858.70K
Total Assets£3.15M4.95M3.15M2.72M
Cash in Bank£165.56K1.46M142.14K162.38K
Total Liabilities£1.30M2.45M1.40M1.57M
Employees320425124152

TOMAHAWK STEAKHOUSES (NEWCASTLE) LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Has TOMAHAWK STEAKHOUSES (NEWCASTLE) LIMITED filed financial statements?

toggle

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for TOMAHAWK STEAKHOUSES (NEWCASTLE) LIMITED covering 2021–2024, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.

What net assets did TOMAHAWK STEAKHOUSES (NEWCASTLE) LIMITED report in 2024?

toggle

TOMAHAWK STEAKHOUSES (NEWCASTLE) LIMITED reported net assets of £858.70K for 2024. That compares with £1.15M in 2023, a change of -25.06%.

What total assets did TOMAHAWK STEAKHOUSES (NEWCASTLE) LIMITED report in 2024?

toggle

TOMAHAWK STEAKHOUSES (NEWCASTLE) LIMITED reported total assets of £2.72M for 2024. That compares with £3.15M in 2023, a change of -13.71%.

What cash in bank did TOMAHAWK STEAKHOUSES (NEWCASTLE) LIMITED report in 2024?

toggle

TOMAHAWK STEAKHOUSES (NEWCASTLE) LIMITED reported cash in bank of £162.38K for 2024. That compares with £142.14K in 2023, a change of 14.24%.

How many people does TOMAHAWK STEAKHOUSES (NEWCASTLE) LIMITED employ?

toggle

TOMAHAWK STEAKHOUSES (NEWCASTLE) LIMITED reported 152 employees in 2024, compared with 124 in 2023.

How have TOMAHAWK STEAKHOUSES (NEWCASTLE) LIMITED financials changed over the last 3 years?

toggle

Between 2022 and 2024, TOMAHAWK STEAKHOUSES (NEWCASTLE) LIMITED's net assets fell by 36.8%, cash in bank fell by 88.8%, total assets fell by 45.1% and total liabilities fell by 36.2%. Net assets contracted at 20.5% a year across the two years to 2024, from £1.36M to £858.70K. Reported headcount went from 425 in 2022 to 152 in 2024 (-273).

Which years of TOMAHAWK STEAKHOUSES (NEWCASTLE) LIMITED financial data are available?

toggle

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.