TOWN TAVERNS LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- NI054432Copy
Copy
- Registered office
- 62-64 Main Street, Newcastle BT33 0AE
- Incorporated
- 23/03/2005
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 73 (2026)
- Latest financial data
- 2026
- Accounts type
- Total Exemption Full
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2022–2026.
Net Assets
2025: £491.12K
Total Assets
2025: £3.15M
Cash in Bank
2025: £245.30K
Total Liabilities
2025: £1.48M
Employees
2025: 70
In 2026, TOWN TAVERNS LIMITED reported net assets of £476.20K. The same filing shows total assets of £3.08M, cash in bank of £207.91K and total liabilities of £1.43M. Reported headcount was 73 in 2026. Total Assets fell from £3.15M in 2025 to £3.08M in 2026 (-2.33%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2022–2026; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2022–2026. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2024–2026)
How the figures TOWN TAVERNS LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2024, 2025 and 2026 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
+17.1% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
-21.9% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
-<0.1% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
-3.4% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Net Assets+37.2%
£347.16K in 2024 to £476.20K in 2026
Biggest decrease
Cash in Bank-39%
£340.75K in 2024 to £207.91K in 2026
TOWN TAVERNS LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2024 and 2026. The steepest rise came in net assets, pointing to a strengthening balance sheet, set against a fall in cash in bank, pointing to a tighter cash position. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from TOWN TAVERNS LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 15.46%2026
- Liabilities to total assets
- 46.45%2026
- Cash to liabilities
- 14.53%2026
- Cash to total assets
- 6.75%2026
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for TOWN TAVERNS LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 392.89K | 338.68K | 347.16K | 491.12K | 476.20K |
| Total Assets£ | 3.24M | – | 3.08M | 3.15M | 3.08M |
| Cash in Bank£ | 392.00K | 339.07K | 340.75K | 245.30K | 207.91K |
| Total Liabilities£ | 1.57M | – | 1.53M | 1.48M | 1.43M |
| Employees | 43 | 54 | 60 | 70 | 73 |
TOWN TAVERNS LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Has TOWN TAVERNS LIMITED filed financial statements?
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for TOWN TAVERNS LIMITED covering 2022–2026, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2026.
What net assets did TOWN TAVERNS LIMITED report in 2026?
TOWN TAVERNS LIMITED reported net assets of £476.20K for 2026. That compares with £491.12K in 2025, a change of -3.04%.
What total assets did TOWN TAVERNS LIMITED report in 2026?
TOWN TAVERNS LIMITED reported total assets of £3.08M for 2026. That compares with £3.15M in 2025, a change of -2.33%.
What cash in bank did TOWN TAVERNS LIMITED report in 2026?
TOWN TAVERNS LIMITED reported cash in bank of £207.91K for 2026. That compares with £245.30K in 2025, a change of -15.24%.
How many people does TOWN TAVERNS LIMITED employ?
TOWN TAVERNS LIMITED reported 73 employees in 2026, compared with 70 in 2025.
How have TOWN TAVERNS LIMITED financials changed over the last 3 years?
Between 2024 and 2026, TOWN TAVERNS LIMITED's net assets rose by 37.2%, cash in bank fell by 39%, total assets fell by <0.1% and total liabilities fell by 6.6%. Net assets compounded at 17.1% a year across the two years to 2026, from £347.16K to £476.20K. Reported headcount went from 60 in 2024 to 73 in 2026 (+13).
Which years of TOWN TAVERNS LIMITED financial data are available?
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025, 2026. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.