TOWNGATE TYRES AND SERVICE CENTRE LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 09215366CopyCopy
- Registered office
- Towngate Tyres And Service Centre Whitley Way, Northfields Industrial Estate, Market Deeping, Peterborough PE6 8AR
- Incorporated
- 12/09/2014
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 5 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Micro Entity
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £60.77K
Total Assets
2024: £188.99K
Total Liabilities
2024: £128.21K
Employees
2024: 5
In 2025, TOWNGATE TYRES AND SERVICE CENTRE LIMITED reported net assets of £48.79K. The same filing shows total assets of £103.35K and total liabilities of £54.55K. Reported headcount was 5 in 2025. Total Assets fell from £188.99K in 2024 to £103.35K in 2025 (-45.31%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures TOWNGATE TYRES AND SERVICE CENTRE LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
-8.3% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
-23.5% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
-32.1% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest decrease
Total Liabilities-54%
£118.49K in 2023 to £54.55K in 2025
Every measure that changed in TOWNGATE TYRES AND SERVICE CENTRE LIMITED's filings between 2023 and 2025 fell. The steepest fall came in total liabilities, pointing to lighter outstanding obligations, with net assets and total assets falling alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from TOWNGATE TYRES AND SERVICE CENTRE LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 47.21%2025
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 52.79%2025
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for TOWNGATE TYRES AND SERVICE CENTRE LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 90.58K | 63.43K | 58.03K | 60.77K | 48.79K |
| Total Assets£ | 205.14K | 183.53K | 176.52K | 188.99K | 103.35K |
| Cash in Bank£ | – | – | – | – | – |
| Total Liabilities£ | 114.56K | 120.10K | 118.49K | 128.21K | 54.55K |
| Employees | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 |
TOWNGATE TYRES AND SERVICE CENTRE LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for TOWNGATE TYRES AND SERVICE CENTRE LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
TOWNGATE TYRES AND SERVICE CENTRE LIMITED reported net assets of £48.79K for 2025. That compares with £60.77K in 2024, a change of -19.71%.
TOWNGATE TYRES AND SERVICE CENTRE LIMITED reported total assets of £103.35K for 2025. That compares with £188.99K in 2024, a change of -45.31%.
TOWNGATE TYRES AND SERVICE CENTRE LIMITED reported total liabilities of £54.55K for 2025. That compares with £128.21K in 2024, a change of -57.45%.
TOWNGATE TYRES AND SERVICE CENTRE LIMITED reported 5 employees in 2025, compared with 5 in 2024.
Between 2023 and 2025, TOWNGATE TYRES AND SERVICE CENTRE LIMITED's net assets fell by 15.9%, total assets fell by 41.5%, total liabilities fell by 54% and employee numbers was unchanged. Net assets contracted at 8.3% a year across the two years to 2025, from £58.03K to £48.79K. Reported headcount went from 5 in 2023 to 5 in 2025.
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.