TRANTER & THOMAS LTD Financials
- Company number
- 05729379CopyCopy
- Registered office
- Highdown House, 11 Highdown Road, Leamington Spa, Warwickshire CV31 1XT
- Incorporated
- 03/03/2006
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 12 (2026)
- Latest financial data
- 2026
- Accounts type
- Unaudited abridged
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2022–2026.
Net Assets
2025: £2.65M
Total Assets
2025: £3.44M
Cash in Bank
2025: £1.51M
Total Liabilities
2025: £751.10K
Employees
2025: 11
In 2026, TRANTER & THOMAS LTD reported net assets of £2.96M. The same filing shows total assets of £3.79M, cash in bank of £1.11M and total liabilities of £784.11K. Reported headcount was 12 in 2026. Cash in Bank fell from £1.51M in 2025 to £1.11M in 2026 (-26.48%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2022–2026; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2022–2026. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2024–2026)
How the figures TRANTER & THOMAS LTD filed moved across the three reported years 2024, 2025 and 2026 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
+14.2% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
+16.1% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
+9.9% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
+1.1% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Cash in Bank+34.8%
£821.36K in 2024 to £1.11M in 2026
Every indicator Okredo holds for TRANTER & THOMAS LTD rose between 2024 and 2026. The steepest rise came in cash in bank, pointing to a more liquid cash position, with net assets, total assets, total liabilities and employee numbers climbing alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from TRANTER & THOMAS LTD's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 78.20%2026
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 20.70%2026
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
- Cash to liabilities
- 141.18%2026
- Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
- Cash to total assets
- 29.22%2026
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for TRANTER & THOMAS LTD by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 1.61M | 1.83M | 2.27M | 2.65M | 2.96M |
| Total Assets£ | 2.40M | 2.73M | 3.14M | 3.44M | 3.79M |
| Cash in Bank£ | 886.82K | 1.08M | 821.36K | 1.51M | 1.11M |
| Total Liabilities£ | 673.29K | 870.83K | 767.10K | 751.10K | 784.11K |
| Employees | 9 | 8 | 9 | 11 | 12 |
TRANTER & THOMAS LTD financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for TRANTER & THOMAS LTD covering 2022–2026, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2026.
TRANTER & THOMAS LTD reported net assets of £2.96M for 2026. That compares with £2.65M in 2025, a change of 11.90%.
TRANTER & THOMAS LTD reported total assets of £3.79M for 2026. That compares with £3.44M in 2025, a change of 10.22%.
TRANTER & THOMAS LTD reported cash in bank of £1.11M for 2026. That compares with £1.51M in 2025, a change of -26.48%.
TRANTER & THOMAS LTD reported 12 employees in 2026, compared with 11 in 2025.
Between 2024 and 2026, TRANTER & THOMAS LTD's net assets rose by 30.4%, cash in bank rose by 34.8%, total assets rose by 20.8% and total liabilities rose by 2.2%. Net assets compounded at 14.2% a year across the two years to 2026, from £2.27M to £2.96M. Reported headcount went from 9 in 2024 to 12 in 2026 (+3).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025, 2026. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.