TWEEDVALE KNITWEAR LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- SC459906CopyCopy
- Registered office
- Units 3&4 Tweedvale Mills West, Walkerburn, Scottish Borders EH43 6BE
- Incorporated
- 24/09/2013
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 8 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Total Exemption Full
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £-46.17K
Total Assets
2024: £412.34K
Cash in Bank
2024: £5.22K
Total Liabilities
2024: £301.96K
Employees
2024: 10
In 2025, TWEEDVALE KNITWEAR LIMITED reported net assets of £-33.95K. The same filing shows total assets of £431.93K, cash in bank of £2.96K and total liabilities of £309.40K. Reported headcount was 8 in 2025. Total Assets rose from £412.34K in 2024 to £431.93K in 2025 (4.75%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures TWEEDVALE KNITWEAR LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
Total Assets
-7.1% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
-1.7% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Employees+33.3%
6 in 2023 to 8 in 2025
Biggest decrease
Net Assets-236%
£24.94K in 2023 to £-33.95K in 2025
TWEEDVALE KNITWEAR LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in employee numbers, pointing to an expanding team, set against a fall in net assets, pointing to a weakening balance sheet. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from TWEEDVALE KNITWEAR LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- -7.86%2025
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 71.63%2025
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
- Cash to liabilities
- 0.96%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
- Cash to total assets
- 0.69%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for TWEEDVALE KNITWEAR LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 86.35K | 80.22K | 24.94K | -46.17K | -33.95K |
| Total Assets£ | 436.10K | 345.85K | 500.78K | 412.34K | 431.93K |
| Cash in Bank£ | 46.69K | 7.34K | – | 5.22K | 2.96K |
| Total Liabilities£ | 167.61K | 111.11K | 320.24K | 301.96K | 309.40K |
| Employees | 2 | 2 | 6 | 10 | 8 |
TWEEDVALE KNITWEAR LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for TWEEDVALE KNITWEAR LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
TWEEDVALE KNITWEAR LIMITED reported net assets of £-33.95K for 2025. That compares with £-46.17K in 2024, a change of 26.46%.
TWEEDVALE KNITWEAR LIMITED reported total assets of £431.93K for 2025. That compares with £412.34K in 2024, a change of 4.75%.
TWEEDVALE KNITWEAR LIMITED reported cash in bank of £2.96K for 2025. That compares with £5.22K in 2024, a change of -43.33%.
TWEEDVALE KNITWEAR LIMITED reported 8 employees in 2025, compared with 10 in 2024.
Between 2023 and 2025, TWEEDVALE KNITWEAR LIMITED's net assets fell by 236%, total assets fell by 13.7%, total liabilities fell by 3.4% and employee numbers rose by 33.3%. Total assets contracted at 7.1% a year across the two years to 2025, from £500.78K to £431.93K. Reported headcount went from 6 in 2023 to 8 in 2025 (+2).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.