UK ELECTRICAL WHOLESALERS LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 08692139CopyCopy
- Registered office
- 1 Milton Street, Salford M7 1UQ
- Incorporated
- 16/09/2013
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 6 (2024)
- Latest financial data
- 2024
- Accounts type
- Micro Entity
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2024.
Net Assets
2023: £1.19M
Total Assets
2023: £179.24K
Total Liabilities
2023: £-1.01M
Employees
2023: 4
In 2024, UK ELECTRICAL WHOLESALERS LIMITED reported net assets of £-1.33M. The same filing shows total assets of £199.57K and total liabilities of £1.53M. Reported headcount was 6 in 2024. Total Liabilities rose from £-1.01M in 2023 to £1.53M in 2024 (250.64%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2022–2024)
How the figures UK ELECTRICAL WHOLESALERS LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
Total Assets
-44.7% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
Employees
Biggest increase
Employees+50%
4 in 2022 to 6 in 2024
Biggest decrease
Net Assets-303%
£653.14K in 2022 to £-1.33M in 2024
UK ELECTRICAL WHOLESALERS LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2022 and 2024. The steepest rise came in employee numbers, pointing to an expanding team, set against a fall in net assets, pointing to a weakening balance sheet. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from UK ELECTRICAL WHOLESALERS LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- -665.15%2024
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 765.15%2024
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for UK ELECTRICAL WHOLESALERS LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 593.19K | 653.14K | 1.19M | -1.33M |
| Total Assets£ | 574.05K | 652.69K | 179.24K | 199.57K |
| Cash in Bank£ | – | – | – | – |
| Total Liabilities£ | -24.98K | -2.95K | -1.01M | 1.53M |
| Employees | 3 | 4 | 4 | 6 |
UK ELECTRICAL WHOLESALERS LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for UK ELECTRICAL WHOLESALERS LIMITED covering 2021–2024, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.
UK ELECTRICAL WHOLESALERS LIMITED reported net assets of £-1.33M for 2024. That compares with £1.19M in 2023, a change of -211.54%.
UK ELECTRICAL WHOLESALERS LIMITED reported total assets of £199.57K for 2024. That compares with £179.24K in 2023, a change of 11.34%.
UK ELECTRICAL WHOLESALERS LIMITED reported total liabilities of £1.53M for 2024. That compares with £-1.01M in 2023, a change of 250.64%.
UK ELECTRICAL WHOLESALERS LIMITED reported 6 employees in 2024, compared with 4 in 2023.
Between 2022 and 2024, UK ELECTRICAL WHOLESALERS LIMITED's net assets fell by 303%, total assets fell by 69.4% and employee numbers rose by 50%. Total assets contracted at 44.7% a year across the two years to 2024, from £652.69K to £199.57K. Reported headcount went from 4 in 2022 to 6 in 2024 (+2).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.