Active

UK HALAL FOODS LTD Financials

Company number
11111605Copy
Copy
Registered office
Unit 9 50 James Road, Tyseley B11 2BA
Incorporated
14/12/2017

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
43 (2024)
Latest financial data
2024
Accounts type
Unaudited abridged

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2024.

Net Assets

£777.63K2024
40.01%vs 2023

2023: £555.41K

Total Assets

£1.35M2024
9.94%vs 2023

2023: £1.23M

Cash in Bank

£411.94K2024
26.53%vs 2023

2023: £325.57K

Total Liabilities

£427.52K2024
-18.66%vs 2023

2023: £525.61K

Employees

432024
+5vs 2023

2023: 38

In 2024, UK HALAL FOODS LTD reported net assets of £777.63K. The same filing shows total assets of £1.35M, cash in bank of £411.94K and total liabilities of £427.52K. Reported headcount was 43 in 2024. Net Assets rose from £555.41K in 2023 to £777.63K in 2024 (40.01%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£777.63K2024
40.01%from £555.41K in 2023

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2022–2024)

How the figures UK HALAL FOODS LTD filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£292.34K2022£777.63K2024
+166%vs 2022

+63.1% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£35.26K2022£411.94K2024
+1068%vs 2022

+242% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£924.48K2022£1.35M2024
+46%vs 2022

+20.8% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£530.02K2022£427.52K2024
-19.3%vs 2022

-10.2% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

382022432024
+13.2%vs 2022+5

Biggest increase

Cash in Bank+1068%

£35.26K in 2022 to £411.94K in 2024

Biggest decrease

Total Liabilities-19.3%

£530.02K in 2022 to £427.52K in 2024

UK HALAL FOODS LTD's filings pull in both directions between 2022 and 2024. The steepest rise came in cash in bank, pointing to a more liquid cash position, set against a fall in total liabilities, pointing to lighter outstanding obligations. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from UK HALAL FOODS LTD's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
57.60%2024
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
31.67%2024
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
96.36%2024
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
30.51%2024
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for UK HALAL FOODS LTD by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator2021202220232024
Net Assets£145.24K292.34K555.41K777.63K
Total Assets£445.84K924.48K1.23M1.35M
Cash in Bank£51.40K35.26K325.57K411.94K
Total Liabilities£300.60K530.02K525.61K427.52K
Employees38383843

UK HALAL FOODS LTD financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for UK HALAL FOODS LTD covering 2021–2024, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.

UK HALAL FOODS LTD reported net assets of £777.63K for 2024. That compares with £555.41K in 2023, a change of 40.01%.

UK HALAL FOODS LTD reported total assets of £1.35M for 2024. That compares with £1.23M in 2023, a change of 9.94%.

UK HALAL FOODS LTD reported cash in bank of £411.94K for 2024. That compares with £325.57K in 2023, a change of 26.53%.

UK HALAL FOODS LTD reported 43 employees in 2024, compared with 38 in 2023.

Between 2022 and 2024, UK HALAL FOODS LTD's net assets rose by 166%, cash in bank rose by 1068%, total assets rose by 46% and total liabilities fell by 19.3%. Net assets compounded at 63.1% a year across the two years to 2024, from £292.34K to £777.63K. Reported headcount went from 38 in 2022 to 43 in 2024 (+5).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.