UK RAIL LTD Financials
- Company number
- 08652776CopyCopy
- Registered office
- Belaisis Hall Technology Park, 20 Manor Way, Billingham TS23 4HN
- Incorporated
- 15/08/2013
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 5 (2023)
- Latest financial data
- 2023
- Accounts type
- Audit Exemption Subsidiary
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2023.
Net Assets
2022: £-1.40M
Total Assets
2022: £1.15M
Cash in Bank
2022: £102.57K
Total Liabilities
2022: £2.56M
Employees
2022: 5
In 2023, UK RAIL LTD reported net assets of £-967.15K. The same filing shows total assets of £1.38M, cash in bank of £120.82K and total liabilities of £2.34M. Reported headcount was 5 in 2023. Net Assets rose from £-1.40M in 2022 to £-967.15K in 2023 (31.16%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2023; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2023. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2021–2023)
How the figures UK RAIL LTD filed moved across the three reported years 2021, 2022 and 2023 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
Cash in Bank
+98.5% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
+10.2% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
-6.5% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Cash in Bank+294%
£30.65K in 2021 to £120.82K in 2023
Biggest decrease
Employees-16.7%
6 in 2021 to 5 in 2023
UK RAIL LTD's filings pull in both directions between 2021 and 2023. The steepest rise came in cash in bank, pointing to a more liquid cash position, set against a fall in employee numbers, pointing to a smaller workforce. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from UK RAIL LTD's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- -70.22%2023
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 170.22%2023
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
- Cash to liabilities
- 5.15%2023
- Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
- Cash to total assets
- 8.77%2023
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for UK RAIL LTD by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | -1.55M | -1.40M | -967.15K |
| Total Assets£ | 1.13M | 1.15M | 1.38M |
| Cash in Bank£ | 30.65K | 102.57K | 120.82K |
| Total Liabilities£ | 2.68M | 2.56M | 2.34M |
| Employees | 6 | 5 | 5 |
UK RAIL LTD financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for UK RAIL LTD covering 2021–2023, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2023.
UK RAIL LTD reported net assets of £-967.15K for 2023. That compares with £-1.40M in 2022, a change of 31.16%.
UK RAIL LTD reported total assets of £1.38M for 2023. That compares with £1.15M in 2022, a change of 19.27%.
UK RAIL LTD reported cash in bank of £120.82K for 2023. That compares with £102.57K in 2022, a change of 17.79%.
UK RAIL LTD reported 5 employees in 2023, compared with 5 in 2022.
Between 2021 and 2023, UK RAIL LTD's cash in bank rose by 294%, total assets rose by 21.4%, total liabilities fell by 12.6% and employee numbers fell by 16.7%. Cash in bank compounded at 98.5% a year across the two years to 2023, from £30.65K to £120.82K. Reported headcount went from 6 in 2021 to 5 in 2023 (-1).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.